Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulating the Indonesian domestic workers in Singapore
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.259
Abstract
ตั้งแต่ปี 1990 - 2020 ประเทศสิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศที่มีชื่อเสียงเชิงลบต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อแม่บ้านข้ามชาติ และปัญหาสวัสดิการขั้นพื้นฐานในการคุ้มครองแม่บ้านข้ามชาติ ปรากฏบนสื่อทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่กระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศกับอินโดนีเซีย และกระทบภาพลักษณ์เลือกปฏิบัติต่อพลเมืองที่มีฐานะด้อยในสังคม สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา การจัดระเบียบแรงงานแม่บ้านชาวอินโดนีเซียในสิงคโปร์ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องการควบคุมโดยรัฐ เพื่ออธิบายการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลสิงคโปร์ต่อแรงกดดันของรัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียและภาคประชาสังคมในสิงคโปร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลอด 3 ห้วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา รัฐบาลสิงคโปร์ตอบสนองข้อเรียกร้องดีขึ้นอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป โดยมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงแก้ไขสวัสดิการขั้นพื้นฐานตาม พ.ร.บ. การว่าจ้างแรงงานต่างชาติ และเพิ่มบทลงโทษในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาต่อนายจ้างที่ละเมิดสิทธิของแรงงานต่างชาติ โดยการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลสิงคโปร์นั้นเป็นเพราะรัฐบาลตระหนักว่าแรงงานแม่บ้านต่างชาติเป็นแรงงานนอกระบบ (informal sector) ที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของสิงคโปร์ที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ หากรัฐบาลไม่ปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบให้ทันสมัย ปัญหานี้อาจลุกลามเป็นปัญหาระหว่างประเทศ กระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศ และกระทบต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของสิงคโปร์ในระยะยาว กระนั้น การปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบของรัฐบาลสิงคโปร์ก็จำกัดเฉพาะกฎหมายภายในประเทศ และต้องไม่เป็นปัญหาที่นายจ้างสิงคโปร์แบกรับไม่ไหว รวมทั้งหลีกเลี่ยงข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศกับอินโดนีเซีย ที่อาจกระทบต่อความเป็นอิสระในการกำหนดนโยบายภายใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Between 1990 and 2020, Singapore often appeared on the international news headlines for their citizen’s mistreatments and violence against foreign female domestic workers. The incidents affected its international images and relationship with Indonesia, the major sending country of foreign domestic workers in Singapore. This research, therefore, aims to study how the Singaporean government responded to the pressures from the Indonesian government and the civil society groups in Singapore by adopting the concept of a regulatory state. This study argues that there was a gradual improvement in terms of laws governing basic welfare and working condition for the foreign domestic workers as well as punishment for employers who violating the workers’ rights. The improvement was due to the fact that although the foreign domestic workers were part of the informal economic sector, they were important for Singapore’s economic development in the fast globalized world. A lack of proper laws and regulations would not only affect Singapore’s relationship with Indonesia but would also damage its international images and a long term economic development. However, the changes were limited to domestic laws only and they must not cause too much financial burden for Singaporean employers. Moreover, the Singaporean government avoided signing with the Indonesian government any bilateral agreement, which would allow the latter to interfere in its domestic affair.
Creative Commons License