Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RGB to CMYK color transformations using combination of linear function and black printer look-up table
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลงค่าสีจากระบบสี RGB เป็น CMYK โดยใช้สมการเชิงเส้นร่วมกับ LUT ของแม่พิมพ์ดำ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.668
Abstract
This research is attempted to study the method of RGB to CMYK color transformation. There are 2 steps; the linear transformation of RGB to CMY and the transformation of CMY to CMYK through black printer LUT. It is found that the cooperation with theoretical subtractive color definition, one dimension non-linear function between opposite colors, and the linear transformation RGB to CMY is possible. The accuracy depends on the number of coefficients of the linear function. The LUT is defined by one dimension Bilinear Interpolation. The comparison of the obtained color differences, resulted from the output data CMY and CMYK, seem to be close to one another, ranging from 9 to 15. It implies that this transformation process can be used to output CMYK in stead of CMY, as the benefit is the reduction the amount of color inks and the improvement of gray balance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแปลงค่าสีจากระบบสี RGB ไปเป็นระบบสี CMYK โดยการแบ่งการแปลงค่าสีออกเป็น สองขั้นตอน คือ การแปลงค่าสีจากระบบ RGB ไปเป็นค่าสีในระบบ CMY โดยใช้สมการเชิงเส้น และแปลงค่าสีจากระบบ CMY ไปเป็นค่าสีในระบบ CMYK อีกขั้นหนึ่ง โดยการใช้ตารางเทียบค่าสี LUT ของแม่พิมพ์ดำ พบว่า การใช้หลักการของทฤษฎีสีแบบลบและสมการฟังก์ชั่นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นมิติเดียวระหว่างคู่สีตรงข้าม จะช่วยทำให้การแปลงค่าสีจากระบบ RGB ไปเป็นระบบสี CMY แบบเชิงเส้น ทำได้ง่ายและถูกต้องมากขึ้น และความแม่นยำจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนของสัมประสิทธิ์ในสมการเชิงเส้นที่ใช้แปลงค่า พบว่า สำหรับตารางเทียบค่าสี LUT เป็นตารางแบบมิติเดียว และใช้การคำนวณด้วยวิธีเฉลี่ยค่า (Bilinear Interpolation) จากผลการศึกษาการแปลงค่าสีด้วยวิธีนี้ ค่าความแตกต่างสีที่ได้จะไม่สูงมากนักคือ ระหว่าง 9-15 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ ในการใช้ข้อมูลสี CMYK แทน CMY เพราะมีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น การประหยัดหมึกพิมพ์สี และมีความสมดุลของสีเทาของภาพดีขึ้น เป็นต้น
Share
COinS