Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Contact angle of surfactant solutions on precipitated surfactant surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1382
Abstract
In this study, the contact angle of a saturated aqueous surfactant solution onto the surface of precipitate of that surfactant is investigated. Those precipitates include fatty acids (C10, C12, C14, C16, and C18), sodium salts of fatty acids (C8, C10, C12, C14, C16 and C18), calcium salts of fatty acids (C8, C10, C12, C14, C16, and C18), and sulfate (sodium and calcium salts). Receding contact angles are lower than advancing contact angles on fresh surfaces and receding contact angle depends on drop volume. Advancing contact angles are reduced on surfaces which have already been wet and depend on drop volume. This is interpreted to be due to surface modification of the crystals due to surfactant adsorption. On virgins surfaces, the free fatty acids and calcium salt of fatty acids have advancing contact angles (ѲA) between 75º and 90º with little dependence on alkyl chain length and the free fatty acid having a slightly higher ѲA. The sodium salt of fatty acid has a lower ѲA with a greater dependence on an alkyl chain length (ѲA = 45º for C8 to ѲA = 80º for C18). The calcium salt of dodecyl sulfate has a lower ѲA than the calcium salt of dodecanoic acid (ѲA = 55º vs. 85º). Even though the soap scum (calcium salt of soaps) is greasy to the touch, surprisingly, this does not correspond to a high contact angle (<90º). This brings into question the dewetting explanation for the defoaming activity of soap in hard water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษามุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนั้น ๆ ชนิดของตะกอนที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ กรดไขมัน (ซี10, ซี 12, ซี14, ซี16 และ ซี 18), เกลือโซเดียมของกรดไขมัน (ซี8, ซี12, ซี14, ซี16 และ ซี18), เกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน (ซี8, ซี10, ซี12, ซี16, และ ซี18) และโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (เกลือโซเดียมและเกลือแคลเซียม) พบว่ามุมถดถอยมีค่าน้อยกว่ามุมก้าวหน้าบนพื้นผิวที่ใหม่และค่ามุมถดถอยขึ้นกับปริมาตรของสารละลาย นอกจากนี้พบว่ามุมก้าวหน้าบนพื้นผิวที่เปียกมีค่ามุมลดลงและค่าของมุมยังขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาตรของสารละลายด้วย ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวหน้าของตะกอนเนื่องจากการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว การวัดมุมก้าวหน้าบนพื้นผิวของตะกอนที่ใหม่พบว่า กรดไขมันและเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันมีค่าระหว่าง 75º แล 90º โดยมีค่าของมุมขึ้นกับความยาวสายโซ่เพียงเล็กน้อย และมุมก้าวหน้าของกรดไขมันมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามุมของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันเพียงเล็กน้อย ส่วนเกลือโซเดียมของกรดไขมันมีค่ามุมก้าวหน้าที่ต่ำกว่าและค่าของมุมขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวสายโซ่ (ซี 8 มีมุมก้าวหน้า = 45º ถึง ซี 18 มีมุมก้าวหน้า = 80º) เกลือแคลเซียมของโดเดซิลซัลเฟตมีค่ามุมก้าวหน้าต่ำกว่าค่ามุมก้าวหน้าของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดโดเดคาโนอิค (มุมก้าวหน้า = 55º เทียบกับ 85º ของซี 12) แม้ว่าคราบสบู่ (เกลือแคลเซียมของสบู่) จะมีลักษณะลื่นเหมือนน้ำมันเมื่อสัมผัส แต่สิ่งนี้ไม่ได้สอดคล้องกับมุมสัมผัสที่มีค่าสูง (<90º) จึงเป็นที่สงสัยการอธิบายการยับยั้งการเปียงเพื่อสลายโฟมของสบู่ในน้ำกระด้าง
Creative Commons License