Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Information acquisition and dissemination of the initial public offerings : the case of the Thai stock market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการกระจายข้อมูลและความสามารถในการประมวลข้อมูลของนักลงทุน ที่มีต่อหลักทรัพย์ที่เสนอขายเป็นครั้งแรกต่อประชาชน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Second Advisor
Aekkachai Nittayagasetwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.447
Abstract
Merton (1987) models an economy in which each investor trades only the subset of available assets with which they are familiar. Accordingly, one determinant of the returns of securities is the information available in the market. This research has the first objective to examine the information acquisition ability among various investors by observing investment in the new issue stocks (IPOs). Investors are classified into four subgroups in the primary market and each subgroup's subscription of IPOs are examined and hypothesize to correlate with the first anomaly found in IPOs: the short-run underpricing. The second objective is to investigate the performance of investors in their ability to invest in the secondary market of IPO stocks. The hypothesis is that if investors are informed investors, they will select the new issue stock, which its aftermarket performance do not underperform or less underperform some relevant benchmarks relative to other stocks. Finally, the third objective is to explore forecast accuracy and predictability of information that disseminated around the issuing period. Data of EPS forecast are obtaind for the I/B/E/S database. Results from this study reveal that the initial returns of IPOs in this market are very much positive. The average initial return for 292 IPOs during 1987-1997 is 46.7%. The degree of underpricing is positively correlated with institutional investors and foreign investors but negatively correlated with individual investors. In the aftermarket, the performance of IPO stocks is worse than the market, the industry and the size-match portfolio. The 3-year cumulative adjusted average returns (CARs) IPOs during 1988-1993 are -55.30%. Institutional investors and foreign investors are traders whose changes in cumulative net investment during the first 21-day are positive correlated with the aftermarket performance while the individual customer can not changes their investment to concur with the aftermarket performance of IPOs. Finally, the results show that analysts are over estimate earning per share (EPS) forecast of IPO stocks. Data disseminated around offering period that correlate with the aftermarket performance of IPOs are the analyst forecast revisions of EPS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาของ Merton (1987) พบว่า นักลงทุนจะเลือกลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ที่ตนเองมีข้อมูลข่าวสารมาก ดังนั้นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งของราคาหลักทรัพย์จึงขึ้นอยู่กับระดับของข้อมูลข่าวสารที่นักลงทุนมีต่อหลักทรัพย์นั้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของนักลงทุนประเภทต่างๆ ในการประมวลข้อมูลที่มีต่อหลักทรัพย์ที่เสนอขายเป็นครั้งแรกต่อประชาชน โดยศึกษาทั้งในตลาดแรกและตลาดรองของการออกหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษาในตลาดแรกได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนการลงทุนในหุ้นจองของนักลงทุนประเภทต่างๆ กับอัตราผลตอบแทนในวันแรกของหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ในวันแรกจะมีค่าสูง สมมุติฐานสำหรับวัตถุประสงค์นี้คือถ้านักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลข่าวสารมากจะเลือกลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ที่คาดว่าจะมีผลตอบแทนวันแรกสูงเมื่อเทียบกับหลักทรัพย์อื่น จึงทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนการลงทุนของนักลงทุนนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน วัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ในตลาดรองกับอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะยาวภายหลังการเข้าตลาดหลักทรัพย์ วัตถุประสงค์ประการสุดท้ายคือการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกระจายข้อมูลที่มีต่อหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือข้อมูลการพยากรณ์อัตราผลกำไรต่อหุ้น (Earning per share) ของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากหน่วยงาน I/B/E/S (Institutional Broker Estimate System) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ อัตราผลตอบแทนวันแรกของหลักทรัพย์ใหม่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 46.6% ในระยะยาวผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ใหม่มีค่าต่ำกว่าผลตอบแทนรวมของตลาด ในตลาดแรกระดับการลงทุนของนักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลตอบแทนวันแรกของหลักทรัพย์ ในตลาดรองพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงการลงทุนของนักลงทุนสถาบัน และนักลงทุนต่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลตอบแทนระยะยาวของหลักทรัพย์ (Aftermarket Performance) ในด้านการกระจายข้อมูลปรากฏว่าการพยากรณ์อัตรากำไรต่อหุ้นส่วนใหญ่มีความผิดพลาดอย่างเป็นระบบโดยที่ผู้วิเคราะห์มักจะพยากรณ์สูงเกินค่าจริง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลการพยากรณ์อัตรากำไรกับผลตอบแทนระยะยาวพบว่า ข้อมูลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนระยะยาวของหลักทรัพย์ใหม่คือข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลง (revision) การพยากรณ์อัตรากำไรต่อหุ้นของนักวิเคราะห์ที่มีต่อหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ในช่วง 1 ปีแรก
ISBN
9743348239
Share
COinS