Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Computation of free-surface flows under the influence of pressure distribution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณการไหลที่มีพื้นผิวอิสระภายใต้อิทธิพลของการกระจายความดัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.659
Abstract
Steady two-dimensional flows due to an applied pressure distribution in water of finite depth are considered. Gravity is included in the dynamic boundary condition. The problem is solved numerically by using the boundary integral equation technique. It is shown that, for both supercritical and subcritical flows, solutions are characterized by three parameters: (i) the Froude number, (ii) the magnitude of applied pressure distribution and (iii) the span length of applied pressure distribution. For supercritical flows, there exist up to two solutions corresponding to the same value of Froude number for positive pressures and a unique solution for negative pressures. For subcritical flows, there are solutions with wave behind the applied pressure distribution. As the Froude number decreases, these waves diminish when the Froude numbers approach the critical values. The surface tension effect is also investigated in the case of subcritical symmetric flows. It is found that for some values of the Bound number and positive pressures, there exist limiting cofigurations with trapped bubble as the Froude number approaches a critical value (near zero). On the other hand, the free surface profile tends to develop a large number of inflexion points as the Froude numbers approach 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราพิจารณาการไหลใน 2 มิติ ที่เป็นอิสระจากเวลา ภายใต้การกระจายความดัน ในน้ำที่มีความลึกจำกัด แรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกได้ถูกกำหนดในเงื่อนไขขอบเขต ปัญหานี้แก้โดยวิธีเชิงตัวเลข boundary integral equation เราได้แสดงว่าทั้ง supercritical flow และ subcritical flow คำตอบขึ้นอยู่กับพารามิเตอร์ 3 ตัว คือ (i) Froude number (ii) ขนาดของการกระจายความดัน และ (iii) ช่วงความกว้างของการกระจายความดัน สำหรับกรณีของ supercritical flows คำตอบมี 2 คำตอบ ที่สอดคล้องกันที่ค่า Froude number ค่าเดียวกันเมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นบวก และคำตอบมีเพียงคำตอบเดียวเมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นลบ สำหรับกรณีของ subcritical flows คำตอบจะมีคลื่นที่เกิดด้านหลังของการกระจายความดัน ขณะที่ค่า Froude number ลดลง คลื่นเหล่านี้จะหายไปเมื่อค่า Froude number เข้าใกล้ค่าวิกฤต เราได้ตรวจสอบผลของแรงตึงผิวในกรณีของ subcritical symmetric flows ด้วย เราพบว่าสำหรับค่าของ Bond number บางค่า และความดันมีค่าเป็นบวกจะเกิดรูปแบบจำกัดที่มี trapped bubble เมื่อค่า Froude number เข้าใกล้ค่าวิกฤต (ใกล้ค่าศูนย์) ในทางตรงข้าม พื้นผิวอิสระมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิด inflexion points จำนวนมากเมื่อค่า Froude number เข้าใกล้ค่า 1
Share
COinS