Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบและการประเมินโพรงอากาศภายในเนื้อคอนกรีตของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanop Thitimakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.150
Abstract
Nowadays, almost infrastructure in Thailand are almost reinforced concrete (RC) structure because they are strong and durable enough against environmental changes; nevertheless, the concrete durability will be decreased. The proper concrete integrity survey for potential remedy works is very importance, Thus, this research aims to inspect flaws especially delamination and air-filled void by four Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) methods be composed of 1) ultrasonic pulse velocity (UPV), 2) ultrasonic pulse echo (UPE), 3) impact echo (IE), and 4) ground penetrating radar (GPR). Furthermore, this research is separated two parts be consisted of idealized structures simulated defects and a realistic structure. The changing of siganal patterns and parameters are performed on idealized structures along the hardening peroid is used for guidance to the realistic structure and verified an accuracy by core sampling method. The research results are shown that the accuracy, precision, suitability, and performance of GPR and UPE method are better than the other methods. Although, the GPR method is sensitive with water content in an early concrete while the UPE method is not, the real case of flaw inspection is normally performed at an older concrete. Moreover, the data acquisition and interpretation of them were not used too much time in the same testing area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันโครงสร้างส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศไทยเป็นโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก เนื่องจากมีความแข็งแรงและความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความทนทานของคอนกรีตเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพได้ เพราะฉะนั้นการตรวจสอบคุณภาพคอนกรีตเพื่อซ่อมแซมและบำรุงรักษาด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสมจึงสำคัญอย่างมาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องภายในโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก โดยเฉพาะรอยแยกชั้นไม่ต่อเนื่องและโพรงอากาศด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย ประกอบด้วย 1)การสำรวจด้วยคลื่นอุลตร้าโซนิคแบบชีพจร 2)การสำรวจด้วยการสะท้อนของคลื่นอุลตร้าโซนิค 3)การสำรวจด้วยคลื่นความเค้นสะท้อน และ 4)การสำรวจด้วยคลื่นเรดาร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างอุดมคติจำลองข้อบกพร่องและโครงสร้างจริง การเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญานและพารามิเตอร์จากผลการทดสอบโครงสร้างอุดมคติ นำมาเป็นข้อแนะนำสำหรับทดสอบโครงสร้างจริงต่อไป และสุ่มยืนยันความถูกต้องจากวิธีการสุ่มเจาะเก็บตัวอย่างคอนกรีต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแม่นยำ ความถูกต้อง ความเหมาะสม และประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องจากการสำรวจด้วยคลื่นเรดาห์และการสำรวจด้วยคลื่นความเค้นสะท้อนให้ผลลัพธ์ได้ดีกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ แม้ว่าวิธีการสำรวจด้วยคลื่นเรดาห์จะอ่อนไหวกับองค์ประกอบน้ำภายในคอนกรีตที่มีอายุน้อยเเต่วิธีการสำรวจด้วยคลื่นความเค้นสะท้อนไม่ได้รับผลกระทบดังกล่าว แต่การสำรวจข้อบกพร่องในความเป็นจริงส่วนใหญ่ทดสอบที่อายุคอนกรีตมากกกว่าช่วงการเเข็งตัว นอกจากนั้น ขั้นตอนการเก็บข้อมูลและแปลผลของทั้ง 2 วิธี ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าในพื้นที่ทดสอบเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License