Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานโยบายสนับสนุนการลงทุนด้านอนุรักษ์พลังงาน : กรณีศึกษาภาคโรงแรมของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.177
Abstract
This study used the cost curve of energy efficiency measures to find the level of the cost of energy efficiency measures comparing with the energy price and the opportunities for policy change for enhancing energy efficiency implementation for the Thai hotel sector. The study was conducted in two parts. First, energy efficiency measures, investment costs, energy savings and related information were derived from three Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency's projects, which are (1) Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund, (2) Energy Service Company Revolving Fund, (3) DEDE Demand Side Management Bidding. The cost curve of energy efficiency measures indicates that 12 energy efficiency measures are cost-effective, with the cost range of 1.07 to 3.50 THB/kWh, and 3 measures are not cost-effective, with the cost range of 4.46 to 5.47 THB/kWh. The average cost of the SME hotel sector is higher than the large hotel sector, which is 2.68 and 2.44 THB/kWh respectively. The moderate government aspect scenario (10 years lifetime and 7% real discount rate) results in a 26% decrease in average costs and the high conservative government aspect scenario (20 years lifetime and 7% real discount rate) decreases by almost half the cost (46%) comparing the private sector aspect base case (10 years lifetime and 15% real discount rate). Second, policy suggestions were drawn from the result of the cost curve of energy efficiency measures and the discussion around the current situation, the challenge and opportunity of three programs and concluded from the suggestions from the interviewees. Three cost-inefficiency measures, including heat pump that substitute existing electric hot water equipment, variable speed drive in kitchen application and high-efficiency air conditioning (split type), still need the supporting program to enhance their technical confidential and to decrease their cost. The sensitivity analysis shows that the energy efficiency investment costs when seeing from the private point of view are still high. Many interviewees from various sectors suggest that the financial policy support should be designed tailor to market segments in both financing capacity and maturity of technology dimensions to enhance successful energy efficiency supporting program implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์เส้นโค้งต้นทุนของมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานเพื่อหาระดับต้นทุนของมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และพิจารณาโอกาสในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายเพื่อเพิ่มการลงทุนมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานสำหรับภาคโรงแรมของประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่ง มาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ต้นทุนการลงทุนและปริมาณพลังงานที่ประหยัดได้ของแต่ละมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ได้นำมาจากโครงการของกรมพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและอนุรักษ์พลังงานจำนวน 3 โครงการ ได้แก่ (1) โครงการเงินหมุนเวียนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานโดยสถาบันการเงิน (2) โครงการส่งเสริมการลงทุนด้านอนุรักษ์พลังงานและพลังงานทดแทนด้วยเงินทุนหมุนเวียน (3) โครงการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในรูปแบบมาตรการอุดหนุนผลการประหยัดพลังงาน ผลวิจัยของเส้นโค้งต้นทุนของมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานบ่งชี้ว่า มาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานจำนวน 12 มาตรการมีความคุ้มค่า โดยมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยตลอดอายุตั้งแต่ 1.07 ถึง 3.50 2018 บาท/หน่วย และมีจำนวน 3 มาตรการที่ยังไม่คุ้มค่า โดยมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยตลอดอายุตั้งแต่ 4.46 ถึง 5.47 2018 บาท/หน่วย ทั้งนี้พบว่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของโรงแรมขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมนั้นสูงกว่าโรงแรมขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยตลอดอายุอยู่ที่ 2.68 และ 2.44 2018 บาท/หน่วย ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาผลการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวพบว่า กรณีมุมมองรัฐบาลในระดับปานกลาง (อายุการใช้งาน 10 ปีและอัตราคิดลดจริง 7%) ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยลดลง 26% และกรณีมุมมองรัฐบาลที่อนุรักษ์นิยมสูง (อายุการใช้งาน 20 ปีและอัตราคิดลดจริง 7%) ต้นทุนลดลงเกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง (46%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกรณีฐานในมุมมองเอกชน (อายุการใช้งาน 10 ปีและอัตราคิดลดจริง 15%) ส่วนที่สอง การศึกษาได้พัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายซึ่งได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ผลของเส้นโค้งต้นทุนของมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และการวิเคราะห์ ความท้าทายและโอกาสของโครงการกรณีศึกษาข้างต้น มีข้อเสนอแนะ ดังนี้ มาตรการที่ยังไม่คุ้มค่าจำนวน 3 มาตรการ ได้แก่ ปั๊มความร้อนเพื่อทดแทนอุปกรณ์ทำน้ำร้อนไฟฟ้า อุปกรณ์ควบคุมความเร็วรอบมอเตอร์ ที่ใช้งานในห้องครัว และเครื่องปรับอากาศประสิทธิภาพสูง (แบบแยกส่วน) ยังคงต้องการโครงการสนับสนุนเพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นทางเทคนิคและเพื่อลดต้นทุนจากการใช้งานมากขึ้นในตลาด มูลค่าเงินลงทุนมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานจากมุมมองของภาคเอกชนยังคงสูงอยู่ นโยบายสนับสนุนทางการเงินควรได้รับการออกแบบให้เหมาะกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายทางการตลาดทั้งในด้านความสามารถในการจัดหาเงินทุนของบริษัทและระดับความพร้อมของเทคโนโลยีเพื่อเพิ่มความสำเร็จในการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.