Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Ni and Mo contents on catalyst on hydrodeoxygenation reaction of palm kernel oil
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1076
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลและโมลิบดินัมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันโดยใช้น้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลต่อเนื่องที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 300 320 340 360 และ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 450 750 และ 1050 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลและโมลิบดินัมที่มีโลหะต่างกัน 3 ตัว จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าแอลเคนที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำเมล็ดในปาล์มเป็นแอลเคนที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมตั้ง 7 ถึง 18 การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันน้อยลง ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเพิ่มความดันทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันเกิดได้น้อยลง ผลของเพิ่มปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลและโมลิบดินัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันเกิดได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันมากที่สุด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณของโลหะนิกเกิล 3.81 เปอร์เซนต์ และปริมาณของโลหะโมลิบดินัม 8.68 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งสภาวะที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันได้มากที่สุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 320 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 1050 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this is to study the effect of Ni and Mo content on catalyst on hydrodeoxygenation reaction of palm kernel oil. The reaction was carried out in fix bed reactor at reaction temperature of 300, 320, 340, 360, and 380 °C, pressure of 450, 750, and 1050 psi. The nickel molybdenum catalyst using in this experiment was 3 different metal content nickel molybdenum catalyst. The experimental results showed that the product contains alkane with carbon atoms ranging from 7 - 18 carbon atom. The increasing temperature led to the decreasing of hydrodeoxygenation. In contrast, the increasing pressure enhanced hydrodeoxygenation reaction. The effect of increasing Ni and Mo content on catalyst was the enhancement of hydrodeoxygenation reaction. The optimum catalyst (3.81 %wt of Ni, 8.68 %wt of Mo) performed the best at temperature of 320 °C and pressure of 1050 psi.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.