Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of water from sodium methylate solution in methanol using stripping technique
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1073
Abstract
โซเดียมเมทิลเลทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โซเดียมเมทิลเลทสามารถผลิตได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของเมทานอลกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งเกิดน้ำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง น้ำจะไปรบกวนกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลทำให้เกิดสบู่ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาการแยกน้ำออกจากสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทในเมทานอลด้วยวิธีการสตริปปิ้ง การทดลองทำในหอสตริปปิ้งต้นแบบที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิการป้อนเข้าของไอเมทานอลร้อนยวดยิ่งที่อุณหภูมิจาก 100 ถึง 140 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อไอ (L/V ratio) จาก 1:1.3 ถึง 1:2 เท่าของอัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อไอสูงสุด ((L/V)max) และปริมาณน้ำในของเหลวที่ป้อนเข้าจากร้อยละ 3.23 ถึง 6.25 โดยน้ำหนัก (เทียบเท่าสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทที่ร้อยละ 10 ถึง 20 โดยน้ำหนัก) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของไอเมทานอล น้ำจะระเหยจากสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทได้มากขึ้น และปริมาณเมทานอลที่ควบแน่นจากไอเมทานอลลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อไอสูงสุด ((L/V)max) น้ำจะระเหยจากสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทได้มากขึ้น และปริมาณเมทานอลที่ควบแน่นจากไอเมทานอลลดลง และเมื่อปริมาณน้ำในสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทสายป้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการระเหยน้ำจากสารละลายโซเดียมเมทิลเลทลดลง และปริมาณเมทานอลที่ควบแน่นจากไอเมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำถ่ายเทจากสารละลายเข้าสู่ไอเมทานอลโดยน้ำจะระเหยกลายเป็นไอก่อนการถ่ายเท ความร้อนที่ใช้ในการระเหยน้ำได้รับมาจากไอของเมทานอล ส่งผลให้ไอเมทานอลบางส่วนเกิดการควบแน่นกลายเป็นของเหลวลงสู่สารละลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sodium methylate is a catalyst commonly used in biodiesel production process. It can be produced by reacting methanol with sodium hydroxide that produces water as a byproduct. Water interferes biodiesel production, resulting in soap formation. This study aims at removal of water from sodium methylate in methanol solution using stripping technique. The experiments were conducted at superheated methanol vapor temperatures of 100 °C to 140 °C, L/V ratio of 1:1.3 to 1:2 of (L/V)max and amount of water in sodium methylate solution of 3.23 to 6.25%wt (equivalent to sodium methylate concentration of 10 to 20%wt). The results show that increasing superheated methanol vapor temperature causes an increase in water removed from sodium methylate solution and a decrease in methanol condensing from methanol vapor, increasing L/V ratio causes an increase in water removed from sodium methylate solution and a decrease in methanol condensing from methanol vapor, and increasing amount of water in sodium methylate solution causes a reduction of water removal efficiency from the solution and an increase in methanol condensing from methanol vapor. The results also show that water is vaporised from the solution before it is transfered to methanol vapor. Heat used for vaporization comes from methanol vapor resulting in condensation of a portion of methanol vapor into the solution.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.