Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master vocal recital by Thiraporn Songdorn
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.706
Abstract
การแสดงขับร้องเดี่ยวในครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์ในการถ่ายถอดบทประพันธ์ชุดเพลงร้องในภาษาเยอรมัน โดยผู้ประพันธ์ดนตรีที่มีชื่อเสียงโด่งดังในยุค โรแมนติก การแสดงเดี่ยวในครั้งนี้ผ่านการฝึกซ้อม และวิเคราะห์บทประพันธ์ที่นำมาใช้แสดงอย่างละเอียดลึกซึ้ง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประวัติความเป็นมาผู้แต่ง บทเพลง บทกวี วิธีการตีความหมาย รวมถึงการศึกษาบทเพลงและวิธีการร้องในเชิงเทคนิค เพื่อฝึกซ้อมและนำเสนออย่างมีเอกลักษณ์ของผู้แสดง โดยมีการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเลือกบทเพลงลักษณะชุดเพลงร้อง ที่มีความน่าสนใจ เป็นเรื่องราวที่เชื่อมต่อร้อยเรียงกันในความหมาย และลักษณะบทประพันธ์ ถึงแม้ว่าการแสดงในครั้งนี้จะไม่สามารถจัดเป็นคอนเสิร์ตการแสดงเดี่ยวได้ เนื่องจากสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ในปัจจุบัน ผู้แสดงได้ทำการบันทึกวิดีโอ ภาพและเสียงเพื่อเผยแพร่การแสดงนี้ทางออนไลน์ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ที่สนใจด้านการขับร้องเพลงคลาสสิกขั้นสูง โดยมีการเตรียมจัดทำโปสเตอร์การแสดง และการจัดการเรื่องการฝึกซ้อมกับนักเปียโน บทเพลงชุดเพลงร้องที่นำมาจัดแสดงเดี่ยว มีชุดเพลงร้อง 2 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดเพลงร้อง Frauenliebe und Leben โดย Robert Schumann จำนวน 8 บทเพลง และชุดเพลงร้อง Vier Letzte Lieder โดย Richard Strauss จำนวน 4 บทเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This solo performance is aimed to present the German song cycle by well-known composers in the romantic era. Moreover, this solo performance was passed through several practices and analysis to be shown perfectly, including the background of the composers, the songs themselves, the poetries and the meaning interpretation methods. The study of the song and technical singing are also included for practicing before being uniquely presented by the performers. Besides, there is the preparation of the compelling song cycle selection to become the connected story in meaning and the songs. Although this solo performance cannot be held due to Covid-19 situation. The performers recorded video and audio to be published online. This is to be the most advantageous for those who are interested in singing classical songs. There is a preparation to produce a poster recital and handle rehearsals with pianist. There are two Song Cycle sung together in a collection in the single performance, which are 8 songs of Frauenliebe und Leben by Robert Schumann and 4 songs of Vier Letzte Lieder by Richard Strauss.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.