Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of spells in Zatanna graphic novel by Paul Dini
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.210
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งหาแนวทางการแปลมนต์คาถาซึ่งเป็นศิลปะการเล่นทางภาษาแบบร่ายกลับหลังและพาลินโดรมในนิยายภาพเรื่อง ซาแทนน่า (Zatanna) ของ พอล ดินี (Paul Dini) ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางการแปลไว้ 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ 1. การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องขนบการแปลของ กิเดียน ทูรี (Gideon Toury) ร่วมกับทฤษฎีวัจนกรรมของ เจ. แอล. ออสติน (J. L. Austin) และกระบวนการภารตานุวาทของ อัสนี พูลรักษ์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางที่จะทำให้ผู้อ่านบทแปลภาษาไทยยอมรับได้ตามขนบภาษาเวทมนตร์ของไทย 2. การประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีประเด็นสัมพันธ์ของ เออร์เนสต์ ออกัส กัตต์ (Ernest – August Gutt) ร่วมกับกลวิธีการแปลการเล่นคำของ เดิร์ก เดอลาบาสติตา (Dirk Delabastita) เพื่อทดแทนการเล่นทางภาษาของต้นฉบับและสร้างผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุดทั้งในแง่ของความหมายและการเล่นทางภาษา ซึ่งศิลปะการเล่นทางภาษาของไทยที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ คือ การเล่นคำผวนและฉันทลักษณ์ของกลบท และ 3. การปรับใช้กลวิธีการแปลการ์ตูนของ มิฮาล โบโดโร (Michal Borodo) เพื่อถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาและวัจนลีลาของต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษออกมาเป็นบทแปลภาษาไทยได้อย่างสมจริงที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้คำยืมภาษาบาลีและภาษาสันสกฤตตามกระบวนการภารตานุวาทสามารถช่วยยกระดับภาษาของมนต์คาถาให้มีความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ตามขนบการใช้ภาษาเวทมนตร์ของไทย การเล่นคำผวนและฉันทลักษณ์ของกลบทเป็นกลวิธีที่สามารถสร้าง ผลลัพธ์ (Effect) ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุดและเป็นการเล่นคำที่ผู้ใช้ภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่คุ้นเคย จึงไม่ต้องใช้ความพยายามในการทำความเข้าใจ (Effort) เกินความจำเป็น และการปรับใช้กลวิธีการแปลการ์ตูน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การแปลแบบเพิ่ม (Addition) การแปลแบบลด (Condensation) และการแปลแบบแปลง (Transformation) ก็เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการแปลมนต์คาถาและข้อความทั้งหลายเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to search for translation techniques to be employed in translating spells, which are wordplays in the forms of anadromes and palindromes, from the graphic novel titled Zatanna by Paul Dini. In this study, 3 techniques have been proposed: 1. Gideon Toury's Translation Norms, J. L. Austin's Speech Act Theory, and Assanee Poolrak's Process of Bhāratānuvād may serve as a guideline to make the translated text acceptable to readers, according to Thai magic language norms. 2. Ernest – August Gutt‘s Relevance Theory and Dirk Delabastita’s Strategy of translating puns may be used as a guideline to substitute the source language wordplay and to produce the effect that is closest to the source text both in terms of meaning and play-on-words. The researcher's choices of Thai wordplays are reversed-speech (คำผวน) and Kalapad prosody in Thai poetry (ฉันทลักษณ์ของกลบท). 3. Michal Borodo’s Strategy of translating cartoons may assist in conveying the content and stylistic of English original into Thai translation in the most realistic way. It is found that the use of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords following the Bhāratānuvād process can make the language of spell sacred according to Thai magic language norms. The reversed-speech and Kalapad prosody can produce an effect that is as close to the original as possible. Given that they are play-on-words that most Thai users are familiar with, there is no need to make an unnecessary effort to understand them. Finally, the Strategy of translating cartoons, which consist of Addition, Condensation, and Transformation, is deemed effective for translating spells and other texts as well.
Creative Commons License