Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of in-house PCR assay for detection of avian adenoviruses for vaccine evaluation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาลนี อัมรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1040
Abstract
วัคซีนที่มีความปลอดภัยก่อนนำไปใช้ในมนุษย์ต้องปราศจากเชื้อปนเปื้อนแฝง (extraneous agents) โดยเชื้อ Avian adenoviruses เป็นเชื้อปนเปื้อนแฝงชนิดหนึ่งที่อาจปนเปื้อนมากับไข่ไก่ฟักซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเชื้อตาย (Inactivated Influenza Vaccine, IIV) การตรวจหาเชื้อ Avian adenoviruses ในปัจจุบันทำการทดสอบโดยวิธีเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ซึ่งวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจได้เฉพาะเชื้อ Avian adenovirus ในกลุ่มที่ 1 (Fowl adenovirus) ใช้แรงงานจำนวนมาก และใช้เวลาในการทดสอบนาน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้พัฒนาวิธี nested PCR และ real-time PCR เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงในการตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ Avian adenoviruses ในวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเชื้อตาย โดยพบว่าวิธี nested PCR และ real-time PCR สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อ Avian adenoviruses ในกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้แก่ Fowl adenovirus ซีโรไทป์ 1 2 และ 4 เชื้อ Hemorrhagic enteritis virus ในกลุ่มที่ 2 และเชื้อ Egg drop syndrome ในกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้อย่างจำเพาะ โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกัน (cross-reaction) กับเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดอื่นในไก่ ได้แก่เชื้อ Mycoplasma gallisepticum Mycoplasma synoviae Infectious laryngotracheitis virus Chicken anemia virus Chicken bronchitis virus โดยวิธีเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง nested PCR และ real-time PCR มีความไวในการตรวจหาเชื้อ Fowl adenovirus 1 ซึ่งมีการติดเชื้อในไก่แบบแฝงและตรวจพบได้ยาก ได้เท่ากับ 10-2 10-8 และ 10-18 TCID50/0.1ml ตามลำดับ วิธี real-time PCR เป็นวิธีที่มีความจำเพาะ และมีความไวสูงสุด สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจเชิงปริมาณอย่างมีความแม่นยำในช่วง 104-10-2 TCID50/0.1 ml มีความเหมาะสมที่นำมาใช้ในการตรวจปล่อยผ่านวัคซีน และเป็นการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยของวัคซีนก่อนนำไปใช้กับประชาชนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The vaccine must be free from extraneous agents to assure safety before administration in humans. The Avian adenoviruses (ADV) is one of the extraneous agents that potentially be contaminated in the Inactivated Influenza vaccine, IIV from the embryonated eggs, which are the raw material in the production process. The current method for detection of ADV in IIV vaccine is in vitro cell culture. However, this method can detect only ADV group 1 : Fowl adenovirus (FAV), labor-intensive, and time-consuming. In this study, the nested PCR and real-time PCR were developed and compared to conventional in vitro cell cultures assay for detection of ADV. The result revealed that both nested PCR and real-time PCR were specific to ADV group I, FAV serotype 1, 2 and 4, Group II, Hemorrhagic enteritis virus and Group III, Egg drop syndrome. No cross-reaction can be observed with other avian pathogens such as Mycoplasma gallisepticum, Mycoplasma synoviae, Infectious laryngotracheitis virus, Chicken anemia virus, and Chicken bronchitis virus. The sensitivity of in vitro cell culture nested PCR and real-time PCR in detection of the most latent infection; FAV 1 was 10-2 , 10-8, and 10-18 TCID50/0.1ml, respectively. The real-time PCR demonstrated the specificity and highest sensitivity. It can be implemented to quantitative PCR within the precision range of 104-10-2 TCID50/0.1 ml. It is suitable for evaluating vaccine quality and enhancing the safety of vaccine before use in humans.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.