Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of support vector machine and artificial neural network on exponential smoothing
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1237
Abstract
การพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาเป็นการคาดคะเนผลลัพธ์จากข้อมูลในอตีต เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการดำเนินงานด้านต่าง ๆ ในอนาคต งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 40 ชุด ทั้งปริมาณการผลิตสินค้า มูลค่าการจำหน่ายสินค้า ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิง ปริมาณน้ำในเขื่อน และจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีรูปแบบแนวโน้มและฤดูกาลของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่หลากหลาย สำหรับศึกษาการประยุกต์วิธีการทำให้เรียบแบบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล (ES) ในการพยากรณ์ และเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของผลการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จาก 3 ตัวแบบ คือ วิธีทำให้เรียบแบบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล (ES), ตัวแบบผสมระหว่างตัวแบบ ES ร่วมกับตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ES+ANN) และตัวแบบผสมระหว่างตัวแบบ ES ร่วมกับตัวแบบซัพพอร์ทเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (ES+SVM) โดยมีเกณฑ์รากของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Root Mean Square Error : RMSE) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของตัวแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแบบผสมระหว่างตัวแบบ ES ร่วมกับตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ES+ANN) มีความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลามากที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลทั้ง 40 ชุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Time-series forecasting is useful for the future strategic planning in many sectors by estimating future from previous values. This research has been gathering 40 time-series datasets from various data sources in Thailand such as production volumes, the volume of sales, amount of fuel, amount of water in the dam and number of BTS users which have different kinds of trend and seasonality patterns of time-series data. For studying the application of Exponential Smoothing (ES) and comparing time-series forecasting accuracy results from three models: ES, hybrid ES and Artificial Neural Network model (ES+ANN), hybrid ES and Support Vector Machine model (ES+SVM). The root mean square error (RMSE) is used as a criterion for comparing the predictive accuracy of three models. The results suggest that the hybrid ES+ANN model provides the most accurate forecast for all datasets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.