Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of regulatory regime concerning mergers and acquisitions under competition law
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.800
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของต่างประเทศ และประเทศไทยนั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ยังมีข้อบกพร่องหลายประการที่อาจส่งผลให้คณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าไม่สามารถนำพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อบกพร่องในการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ที่พบจากการศึกษาได้แก่ ระบบการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจที่ไม่เหมาะสม การไม่กำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจรูปแบบสำคัญบางรูปแบบ การไม่มีเกณฑ์การพิจารณาที่ชัดเจนและครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ตลอดจนการมีกระบวนการดำเนินการรวมธุรกิจที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการไม่มีแนวทางในการพิจารณากำหนดมาตรการเยียวยาที่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสม ซึ่งข้อบกพร่องเหล่านี้อาจเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ในปัจจุบันนั้น ยังคงไม่สามารถการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมาย ดังนั้น คณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าจึงควรพิจารณาปรับปรุงและเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และกฎหมายลำดับรองฉบับต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้การกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยนั้นเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A comparative study of the merger regulation system under the competition laws of the foreign countries and Thailand shows that there are abundant errors under the Competition Act B.E. 2560. These errors may lead to the difficulty to efficiently regulate mergers by the Thailand Competition Commission. The errors of the merger control regulation under the Competition Act B.E. 2560 are as follows: an inappropriate merger control system, an omission of control of some format of a merger, an absence of the clear and complete criteria to assess the competitive harm of mergers, an inappropriate legal procedure, and a lack of remedy measure determining guidance. Accordingly, the abovementioned errors may cause the Competition Act B.E. 2560 cannot be fully used to regulate mergers as its purposes. The Commission may consider adjusting and improve the merger control provisions under the Competition Act B.E. 2560 and its relevant subordinate legislation to make the merger regulation of Thailand competition law more efficient.
Creative Commons License