Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of multiplex allele specific-polymerase chain reaction combined with dipstick chromatography strip for diagnosis of katG and inhA mutations associated with isoniazid resistance in mycobacterium tuberculosis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1041
Abstract
เชื้อแบคทีเรีย Mycobacterium tuberculosis เป็นสาเหตุของวัณโรค ซึ่งเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่เป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขทั้งในประเทศไทยและในระดับโลก โดยเฉพาะเมื่อโรคพัฒนาสู่ภาวะวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน (Multidrug-resistant Tuberculosis: MDR-TB) ยา Isoniazid เป็นหนึ่งในยาขนานแรกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ดังนั้นการดื้อยา Isoniazid จึงเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของวัณโรค และยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่ดื้อต่อยา Isoniazid มีโอกาสสูงที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นผู้ป่วยวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน และมีโอกาสในการรักษาสำเร็จที่ลดลง สาเหตุหลักของการดื้อยา Isoniazid จากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน katG และยีน inhA ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิค Multiplex Allele Specific Polymerase Chain Reaction (MAS-PCR) ร่วมกับแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography เพื่อใช้วินิจฉัยการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน katG ที่ตำแหน่งโคดอน 315 และยีน inhA ที่ตำแหน่งเหนือยีน (-15) ของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา Isoniazid ผลการทดสอบกับดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากโคโลนีของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis จำนวน 250 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเทคนิค MAS-PCR ร่วมกับแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยการกลายพันธุ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา Isoniazid เท่ากับ 91.67% และ 100% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีทดสอบทางฟีโนไทป์ ในขณะที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค Sanger DNA sequencing ในการตรวจหากลายพันธุ์ของยีน katG ณ ตำแหน่งโคดอน 315 มีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 100% และ 99.28% ตามลำดับ และในการตรวจหายีน inhA ที่ตำแหน่งเหนือยีน (-15) มีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 100% และ 99.51% ตามลำดับ โดยเทคนิค MAS-PCR ร่วมกับแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography มีค่าความสอดคล้องในระดับดีมากกับทุกเทคนิคที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ เทคนิค MAS-PCR ร่วมกับแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography สามารถตรวจพบความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดของดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบของยีน IS1081 และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน katG ที่ตำแหน่งโคดอน 315 เท่ากับ 2 ng และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน inhA ที่ตำแหน่งเหนือยีน (-15) เท่ากับ 20 ng ทั้งนี้เทคนิคดังกล่าว ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์อื่น เทคนิค MAS-PCR ร่วมกับแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography เป็นเทคนิคที่มีขั้นตอนการทดสอบไม่ซับซ้อน อาศัยเพียงเครื่อง Thermocycler ทำให้มีการเพิ่มปริมาณอย่างจำเพาะและมีประสิทธิภาพ ร่วมกับการอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้ใช้เวลาในการทดสอบทั้งหมดสั้นลง ทั้งนี้ควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมที่อาศัยอุณหภูมิคงที่ร่วมกับการตรวจสอบผลผลิตบนแผ่นทดสอบ Dipstick Chromatography เพื่อให้ได้เทคนิคที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือจำเพาะอย่างสมบูรณ์ และสามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวินิจฉัยการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการดื้อต่อยา Isoniazid สำหรับงานภาคสนามหรือห้องปฏิบัติการขนาดเล็กได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของวัณโรคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mycobacterium tuberculosis is a bacterium causing tuberculosis (TB), a staggering health country and global impacts, especially when the disease became multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB). Isoniazid is one of the most potent anti-TB first-line drugs. Thus isoniazid resistance has led to difficulty in tuberculosis control. Furthermore, isoniazid-resistant TB patients are more likely to develop multidrug resistance than those susceptible and have a higher chance of treatment failure. Significant factors of isoniazid resistance are associated with katG and inhA mutations. This study developed multiplex allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (MAS-PCR) combined with dipstick chromatography strip to detect mutations of katG codon 315 and inhA codon (-15) of M. tuberculosis associate with isoniazid resistance. When tested with 250 DNA samples extracted from M. tuberculosis colonies, MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography exhibited 91.67% sensitivity and 100% specificity compared to a phenotypic susceptibility test. Compared with Sanger DNA sequencing, MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography showed excellent sensitivity and specificity, 100% and 99.28%, respectively, when detected katG codon 315 mutation, and 100% and 99.51%, respectively, when detected inhA codon (-15) mutation. In addition, MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography had an almost perfect agreement with all reference methods. The detection limit of MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography against IS1081 and katG codon 315 mutation was 2 ng, while inhA codon (-15) was 20 ng, and MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography did not cross-react with other bacterial pathogens. MAS-PCR combined with dipstick chromatography was simplistic and depended on a simple thermocycler, which improves a specific and efficient amplification. The results could be rapidly read out by a naked eye that shortening an overall testing period. However, further study with isothermal amplification should be conducted to improve an absolute instrumentation free method for the detection of M. tuberculosis mutations associated with isoniazid resistance, which could help control the spread of TB, especially in low-resource healthcare settings or fieldworks.
Creative Commons License