Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and subtype distribution of blastocystis infection indiabetes mellitus patients and non-diabetic people in Bang Pa-In, Phranakhon Si Ayutthaya province, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว ปาละสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
องอาจ มหิทธิกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1044
Abstract
โรคเบาหวานเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกโดยพบผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โรคเบาหวานเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย เชื้อรา ไวรัสและปรสิต การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก ชนิดสายพันธุ์ และปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวานในพื้นที่อำเภอบางปะอิน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 ตัวอย่างอุจจาระและแบบสอบถามเก็บรวบรวมจากผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน 130 คนและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน 100 คน โดยนำตัวอย่างอุจจาระทั้งหมดมาตรวจหาเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติส ด้วยวิธี simple smear technique และตรวจหายีน small subunit ribosomal DNA ของเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสด้วยเทคนิค nested PCR และจำแนกสายพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิค Sanger sequencing วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และอัตราส่วน odds (odds ratio) ที่ช่วงเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พบผู้ติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสจำนวน 25 คน จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระทั้งหมด 230 คน คิดเป็นความชุกของการติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสร้อยละ 10.9 การติดเชื้อชนิดนี้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวานคิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.3 และร้อยละ 9 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสที่ตรวจมากที่สุดประกอบด้วย สายพันธุ์ที่ 3 สายพันธุ์ที่ 1 และสายพันธุ์ที่ 4 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยง ได้แก่ ภาวะโรคเบาหวาน เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ ประเภทห้องน้ำ การมีสัตว์เลี้ยง ความถี่ของการรับประทานอาหารสุกๆดิบๆ การล้างผักและผลไม้ก่อนรับประทาน การล้างมือก่อนและหลังทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ และการขับถ่ายโดยใช้ห้องส้วม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่พบว่ามีแนวโน้มการติดเชื้อบลาสโตซิสติสที่สูงในเพศชาย ผู้ที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 65 ปี ผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวานตั้งแต่ 10 ปีขึ้นไป ผู้ที่ใช้ห้องส้วมแบบราดน้ำหรือนั่งยอง รวมทั้งผู้ที่มีสัตว์เลี้ยง ผลของการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญที่เป็นประโยชน์เพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดแนวทางการควบคุมและป้องกันการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวานในชุมชนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is one of the global public health problems and the prevalence is increasing throughout the world. DM increase risk of infections caused by bacteria, fungi, viruses and parasites. The aim of this cross-sectional study was to determine the prevalence, subtypes, and risk factors of Blastocystis infection in DM and non-DM in the Bang Pa-in district, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province between November 2019 to February 2020. The stool samples and questionnaires were obtained from 130 DM patients and 100 non-DM individuals. The Blastocystis infection was identified by simple smear technique and amplified the partial small subunit ribosomal DNA by nested polymerase chain reaction and subtyped by sequencing. Analysis of potential risk factors was conducted by chi-square and odds ratio with 95% confidence interval. The overall prevalence of Blastocystis infection was 10.9% and the prevalence in non-DM and DM groups were 9% and 12.3%, respectively. The most prevalent subtypes were ST3, followed by ST1 and ST4, respectively. All risk factors were not associated with Blastocystis infection. The age ≥ 65 years, people with DM, the duration of DM ≥ 10 years, low level of education, and owned the animals increased risk for Blastocystis infection. In conclusion, this is the first study of Blastocystis infection in DM and found a high prevalence in the study population. Therefore, the health education for promoting the sanitation and hygiene is necessary for reducing and preventing the infection in the community
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.