Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting significance of MCM2 expression after neoadjuvant chemotherapy in hormonal receptor positive HER2 negative early breast cancer
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Second Advisor
กรุณย์พงษ์ เอี่ยมเพ็ญแข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1304
Abstract
ความเป็นมา การตอบสนองทางพยาธิวิทยาภายหลังการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดก่อนผ่าตัดมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก ปัจจุบันไม่มีปัจจัยใดที่สามารถทำนายการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดในมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดมีตัวรับฮอร์โมนและไม่มีตัวรับเฮอร์ทูได้อย่างแม่นยำ เช่นเดียวกับ Ki-67 การแสดงออกของโปรตีน MCM2 ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ควบคุมการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอในระดับสูงบ่งชี้ถึงการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ที่รวดเร็ว และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดีในมะเร็งหลายชนิดรวมถึงมะเร็งเต้านม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ MCM2 ในชิ้นเนื้อก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดเพื่อทำนายการตอบสนองทางพยาธิวิทยาแบบ RCB 0/I ในมะเร็งเต้านมระยะต้นชนิดมีตัวรับฮอร์โมนและไม่มีตัวรับเฮอร์ทู วิธีการศึกษา ทบทวนเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะต้นชนิดมีตัวรับฮอร์โมนและไม่มีตัวรับเฮอร์ทูที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดก่อนผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง 1 มกราคม 2558 - 31 ธันวาคม 2563 นำชิ้นเนื้อก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดตรวจการแสดงออกของ MCM2 ด้วยการย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีและทบทวนลักณะทางพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อคำนวน RCB index ในชิ้นเนื้อหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด คำนวนการติดสีของ MCM2 ด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพ Aperio Imagescope ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 88 คน มีค่ามัธยฐานอายุ 49 ปี (พิสัย 27-80 ปี) 61.4% เป็นวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือน มีระยะโรคมะเร็งทางคลินิก cT4 และ cN1 40% และ 66.7% ตามลำดับ เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมชนิด invasive ductal carcinoma 91.1% มีระดับทางพยาธิวิทยาระดับที่ 2 58.9% มีการแสดงออกของ ER >10% 92.2% และสถานะ PR เป็นลบ 22.2% ในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งเต้านมทั้งหมด 72 ชิ้นที่สามารถย้อม MCM2 และประเมิน RCB index ได้ พบว่าการแสดงออกของ MCM2 >=40% มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองทางพยาธิวิทยาแบบ RCB 0/I อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากการวิเคราะห์แบบ univariate analysis (OR = 18.33 ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = 1.88-178.98 p-value = 0.012) ปัจจัยทางพยาธิวิทยาคลินิกที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับ MCM2 >=40% คือ ระดับของพยาธิวิทยาระดับที่ 3 การแสดงออกของ ER <=10% สถานะ PR เป็นลบ และ Ki-67 >=20% แต่ในการวิเคราะห์แบบ multivariate analysis ไม่มีปัจจัยทางพยาธิวิทยาคลินิกใดสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองทางพยาธิวิทยาแบบ RCB 0/I ลักษณะทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีก่อนและหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัดมีลักษณะโดยรวมใกล้เคียงกัน ค่ามัธยฐานของการปลอดโรค และอัตราการปลอดโรคที่ 3 ปี ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองทางพยาธิวิทยาแบบ RCB 0/I และ RCB II/III สรุปผลการวิจัย การแสดงออกของ MCM2 >=40% ด้วยการตรวจทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี ในชิ้นเนื้อก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะต้นชนิดมีตัวรับฮอร์โมนและไม่มีตัวรับเฮอร์ทู มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองแบบ RCB 0/I การตรวจการแสดงออกของ MCM2 อาจช่วยทำนายประโยชน์ของยาเคมีบำบัดก่อนผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประชากรที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเพื่อยืนยันผลของการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Minimal residual cancer burden (RCB) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy is associated with better clinical outcomes in early breast cancer. Currently, no factor can reliably predict response to chemotherapy in hormonal receptor positive and HER2 negative breast cancer. Similar to Ki-67, high expression of mini-chromosome maintenance 2 (MCM2), a protein regulating initiation of DNA replication, is correlated with high proliferative index and worse clinical outcome in various cancer types, including breast cancer. This study aims to evaluate expression of MCM2 in pre-chemotherapy specimen for prediction of RCB 0/I in hormonal receptor positive and HER2 negative early breast cancer. Methods: Electronic medical records of hormonal receptor positive and HER2 negative early breast cancer patients who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by surgery between January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2020 in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were retrospectively reviewed. Immunostaining of MCM2 in pre-chemotherapy specimens and RCB index in post-chemotherapy specimens were evaluated for association. Image analysis for MCM2 expression was performed by Aperio Imagescope software. Univariate and multivariate analysis of clinicopathologic features and MCM2 were investigated for predicting response after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Results: Of 88 patients with early hormonal positive and HER2 negative breast cancer who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy, median age was 49 years (range 27-80) and 61.4% were premenopausal. Clinical stage cT4 and cN1 were 40% and 66.7%, respectively. 91.1% had invasive ductal carcinoma, 58.9% had histologic grade 2, 92.2% had >10% ER positivity and 22.2% had PR negative. 44% had 2 neoadjuvant chemotherapy regimens and anthracycline followed by paclitaxel was the most common regimen. RCB 0/I was observed in 7 patients (8.3%) and only 1 patient (1.2%) had RCB 0. In 72 available specimens for MCM2 and RCB evaluation, MCM2 expression >=40% was associated with RCB 0/I response in univariate analysis (OR = 18.33, 95% CI = 1.88-178.98, p-value = 0.012). Clinicopathologic features associated with MCM2 >40% were histologic grade 3, ER <=10%, negative PR status, and Ki-67 >=20%. No clinicopathologic factor was associated with RCB 0/I in multivariate analysis. Breast biomarkers in pre- and post-chemotherapy specimens were mostly constant. 3-year recurrence free survival was not significantly difference between patients with RCB 0/I and RCB II/III response. Conclusion: MCM2 expression >=40% in pre-chemotherapy specimens was associated with higher RCB 0/I response in hormonal receptor positive and HER2 negative early breast cancer. Testing for MCM2 expression may predict neoadjuvant chemotherapy benefit in this breast cancer subtype. Further study with larger sample size is necessary to validate the result from this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.