Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fall detection of the elderly using camera module with notification system
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1231
Abstract
ปัจจุบันวิสัยทัศน์คอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามามีบทบาทในชีวิตประจำวันมากขึ้นทั้งในที่ทำงานและที่บ้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการดูแลสุขภาพเพื่อช่วยและแบ่งเบาภาระของผู้ดูแลในสถานพยาบาลหรือภายในบ้าน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอระบบการตรวจจับการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้โมดูลกล้องพร้อมระบบแจ้งเตือน การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ระบบทำงานเสมือนเป็นกล้องวงจรปิดที่สามารถตรวจจับกิจกรรมของผู้สูงอายุและสามารถส่งการแจ้งเตือนไปยังผู้ดูแลทันทีที่ตรวจพบการหกล้ม ระบบแบ่งกลุ่มกิจกรรมออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กิจวัตรประจำวัน (เช่น เดิน นั่ง และวิ่ง) และกิจกรรมที่ไม่ปกติ (การหกล้ม) การตรวจจับการหกล้มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน: ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งระบบใช้แบบจำลองภาพประวัติการเคลื่อนไหว เพื่อคำนวณค่าประมาณการเคลื่อนไหวในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่งและคำนวณเป็นตัวเลขในค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเคลื่อนไหว เมื่อระบบตรวจจับได้ว่ามีเคลื่อนไหวมากกว่า 65% จากขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง ระบบวิเคราะห์การเสียรูปทรงของคนด้วย 3 พารามิเตอร์ คือ อัตราส่วน ค่าความเร็วการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งของศีรษะ ผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบสามารถตรวจจับการหกล้มได้อย่างถูกต้องที่ความแม่นยำ 93.3% ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีสิ่งของบดบังคนและในพื้นที่ที่มีแสงสว่างคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computer vision takes more roles in daily life both at work and at home. Especially, in the healthcare area, it assists and relieves the burden of caregivers at either nursing homes or home environments. This thesis presents a fall event detection applying computer image processing techniques as an assistant tool for a caregiver to look after the elderly. The system works as video surveillance that detects activities of an elderly and notifies a caregiver at certain events. Our system classifies activity into two categories: (1) a normal daily activity such as walking, sitting, and running, (2) an abnormal activity such as falling. The fall detection separates into two steps: first, the system applies a Motion History Image (MHI) to quantify human motion for a moment in terms of its percentage. Next, it analyzes human shape deformation after detecting a large motion (MHI >65%). Shape deformation consists of a ratio, speed of change in shape, and head position changes. The experimental results demonstrate that our system can accurately achieve fall detection by 93.3%. The system can accurately detect the fall in an occur environment that does not block some people in the frame and uneven lighting environment.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 796
    • Abstract Views: 643
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 12
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.