Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The socialization process of the organizations succeeding in building employees' organizational ambassadorship and the employees' organizational identification
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.762
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) กระบวนการกล่อมเกลาขององค์กรที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างพนักงานทูตองค์กร และ 2) การแสดงตัวร่วมกับองค์กรของพนักงาน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูลกับผู้บริหาร 4 ท่าน และพนักงาน 20 ท่าน จาก 4 องค์กรที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างพนักงานทูตองค์กรในโครงการสุดยอดนายจ้างดีเด่นประจำปี พ.ศ. 2562 - 2563 โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสมัครใจ (volunteer sampling) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า องค์กรที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างพนักงานทูตองค์กร มีการสื่อสารในกระบวนการกล่อมเกลาขององค์กรทั้งในช่วงการทดลองงานและช่วงหลังผ่านการทดลองงาน โดยเนื้อหาหลักของการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ ด้านความเชื่อในศักยภาพมนุษย์ ด้านการพัฒนาศักยภาพทีม ด้านองค์กรกับลูกค้า และด้านองค์กรกับสังคม ผ่านการฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรกับพนักงาน ผู้บังคับบัญชากับผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา และพนักงานกับพนักงาน โดยใช้กลวิธีในกระบวนการกล่อมเกลาขององค์กรครบทุกแบบตามการศึกษาในอดีต (Van Maanen & Schein, 1979) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง กลวิธีแบบเป็นกลุ่มและรายบุคคล แบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ แบบยอมรับลักษณะเดิมและแบบถอดถอนลักษณะเดิม แบบมีตัวแบบและไม่มีตัวแบบ ในส่วนข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับพนักงาน ส่วนใหญ่ยอมรับค่านิยมและวัฒนธรรมองค์กร และบางส่วนมีการต่อรองบทบาท โดยเฉพาะพนักงานที่เป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ นอกจากนี้ พนักงานแสดงตัวร่วมกับอัตลักษณ์องค์กรทั้งระดับเจตคติ พฤติกรรมตามความคาดหมาย และพฤติกรรมเหนือความคาดหมาย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างกล่าวถึงมูลเหตุจูงใจเกี่ยวกับเหตุผลส่วนบุคคล เหตุผลเกี่ยวกับองค์กร และเหตุผลเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed to study 1) the organizational socialization process of the organizations succeeding in building employee ambassadorship and 2) the employees' organizational identification of those successful organizations. In-depth interviews with 4 executives and 20 employees from 4 voluntary organizations, which were successful in building the ambassadorship according to the Best Employers Awards 2019 - 2020, were conducted. The results showed that the organizations socialized their employees to be the ambassadors during both the probation and the after-probation periods. The key socializing contents were related to beliefs in human potential, team potential, the organization and its customers, and the organization and the society. The socialization process was applied at the following levels of interaction: management-employee, superior-subordinate, and coworker-coworker. The socialization tactics were applied in the following settings: collective and individual, formal and informal, investiture and divestiture, sequential and random, serial and disjunctive, and fixed and variable. As for the employees' perception, correspondingly, most of the employees accepted the organization’s values and cultures, as well as exercised these notions in their working habits; whereas, a certain number of young-generation employees negotiated the acceptance of this values and cultures with some suggestions and questions for additional clarifications. Regarding the employees' organizational identification, it was involved with personal attitudes, and according to the organizational expectations, and even beyond. In addition, the expressions of the employee’s organizational identification were influenced by their personal motives as well as reasons related to their organizations and environment outside the organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.