Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of program to promote challenge-seeking in learning English language based on the mindset theory of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.682
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการแสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษตามทฤษฎีกรอบความคิดของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จากมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง มีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเเท้จริง (True experimental research design) และนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 39 คน ถูกสุ่มเพื่อเข้าเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 19 คนเเละกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 20 คน โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการแสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษตามทฤษฎีกรอบความคิด และแบบวัดการแสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) เเละเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะเเนนการเเสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างช่วงเวลาการวัดโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความเเปรปรวนทางเดียวเเบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated measures ANOVA) เเละการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการแสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (M หลังทดลอง = 4.16, SD หลังทดลอง = 0.45, M ติดตามผล = 4.09, SD ติดตามผล = 0.46, F = 11.67, p = .00) มีขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 1.88 (2) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมและในระยะติดตามผลนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการแสวงหาความท้าทายในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (ระยะหลังทดลอง Mทดลอง = 4.16, SD ทดลอง = 0.45, M ควบคุม = 3.37, SD ควบคุม = 0.19, t = 7.13, p = .00 และระยะติดตามผล Mทดลอง = 4.09, SD ทดลอง = 0.46, M ควบคุม = 3.32, SD ควบคุม = 0.20, t = 6.73, p =.00) และมีขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 2.29 และ 2.17 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to examine the effects of the program to promote challenge-seeking in learning English language based on the mindset theory of undergraduate students. The participants of this study are fourth year undergraduate students from a private University. The method is a true experimental research design, 39 students were randomly assigned into 19 experimental group students and 20 control group students. Instruments included program to promote challenge-seeking in learning English Language based on the mindset theory and the challenge- seeking in learning English language scale. Data were analyzed by Mean, Standard deviation, One-way repeated measures ANOVA and T- Test. Findings were (1) Experimental group students significantly gained higher post-test and delayed post-test scores of challenge-seeking in learning English language than their pre-test scores at .05 level (M post-test = 4.16, SD post-test = 0.45, M delayed post-test = 4.09, SD delayed post-test = 0.46, F = 11.67, p = .00) and the effect size for this analysis was of 1.88 (2) After receiving the program from post-test and delayed post-test, experimental group students gained higher challenge - seeking in learning English language scores than those of a control group at the .05 significance level (Post-test M experimental group = 4.16, SD experimental group = 0.45, M control group = 3.37, SD control group = 0.19, t = 7.13, p = .00 and Delayed post-test M experimental group = 4.09, SD experimental group = 0.46, M control group = 3.32, SD control group = 0.20, t = 6.73, p =.00) and the effect size for this analysis were of 2.29 and 2.17 accordingly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.