Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of highly branched cyclic dextrin drink on endurance performance in male marathon runners
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1019
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดปกปิดสองทางและสลับกลุ่ม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเครื่องดื่มไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตริน (Highly branched cyclic dextrin; HBCD) ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายแบบทนทานในนักกีฬาวิ่งมาราธอนชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาวิ่งมาราธอน เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 30-39 ปี จำนวน 13 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมการทดสอบสมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (VO2max) โดยวิธีของแรมป์ (Ramp protocol) เพื่อหาจุดเริ่มล้าที่ 1 (VT1) และจุดเริ่มล้าที่ 2 (VT2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกสุ่มเพื่อดื่มเครื่องดื่ม 2 ชนิด คือ เครื่องดื่ม HBCD และเครื่องดื่มกลูโคส ปริมาณ 1.5 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ละลายน้ำ 500 มิลลิลิตร วิ่งบนลู่วิ่งในความเร็วที่จุดเริ่มล้าที่ 1 (VT1) 30 นาที และวิ่งที่ความเร็วที่จุดเริ่มล้าที่ 2 (VT2) จนเหนื่อยหมดแรง ก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ เก็บข้อมูลปริมาณการสูญเสียน้ำ และก่อนการทดสอบ ระหว่างการทดสอบนาทีที่ 15 และ 30 และหลังการทดสอบทำการเก็บข้อมูลระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับแลคเตทในเลือด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และการรับรู้ความรู้สึกเหนื่อย ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-Way Repeated measures ANOVA) และทดสอบความแตกต่างแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Paired samples t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับแลคเตทในเลือด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และการรับรู้ความรู้สึกเหนื่อยระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสม HBCD และกลุ่มที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของกลูโคสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระยะเวลาการออกกำลังกายจนเหนื่อยหมดแรงของกลุ่มที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสม HBCD จะนานกว่ากลุ่มที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของกลูโคสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียไปในระหว่างการออกกำลังกายน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของกลูโคส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของ HBCD สามารถรักษาปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียไประหว่างการออกกำลังกายได้ดีกว่าการดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของกลูโคส และทำให้มีระยะเวลาการออกกำลังกายยาวนานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a randomized, double-blind and crossover study. The purpose of the study was to investigate the effects of highly branched cyclic dextrin (HBCD) drink on endurance performance in male marathon runners. The participants were 13 male marathon runners aged between 30-39 years. All subjects were required to participate in the maximal oxygen consumption (VO2max) test by the Ramp protocol to find the first ventilatory threshold (VT1) and the second ventilatory threshold (VT2). Each participants were randomized to ingest either HBCD or glucose 1.5 g/kg body weight dissolved in 500 ml of water. The paticipants ran on a treadmill at the first ventilatory threshold (VT1) for 30 minutes and followed by the second ventilatory threshold (VT2) until exhaustion. Fluid loss was measured before and immediately after testing. Blood glucose, blood lactate, heart rate and rating of perceived exertion were collected before, during 15 and 30 minutes and immediately after testing. The data were analyzed by Two-Way Repeated measures ANOVA and paired samples t-test at the significant level of .05 The results showed that no significantly different in blood glucose, blood lactate, heart rate and rating of perceived exertion between the subjects in the HBCD drink group and glucose drink group (p < .05). Time to exhaustion in the HBCD drink group was significantly longer than the glucose drink group (p < .05). Fluid loss in HBCD drink group was significantly decreased less than glucose drink group (p < .05). In conclusion: An ingestion of HBCD drink could better maintain fluid loss during exercise than a glucose drink ingestion, Leading to a better endurance performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.