Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost structure model of LNG power plant project:case study Thapsakae district
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.121
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยทำกำลังจะประสบปัญหาความมั่นคงทางพลังงานในบริเวณภาคใต้ อ้างอิงตามแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558 – 2579 (PDP 2015) กระทรวงพลังงานจึงมีแผนที่จะสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินเพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้ แต่เนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาด้านการยอมรับด้านมวลชนด้วยเหตุผลเรื่องภาพลักษณ์ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของเชื้อเพลิงถ่านหิน จึงทำให้โครงการต้องถูกเลื่อนและมีแนวโน้มยกเลิกในที่สุด โรงไฟฟ้าก๊าซธรรมชาติจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือก โดยใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวนำเข้า โครงการประกอบด้วยโรงไฟฟ้าก๊าซธรรมชาติ ท่าเทียบเรือและสถานีรับ-จ่ายก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในภาคใต้ การศึกษานี้สร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างต้นทุนโครงการ เพื่อสามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนวงจรชีวิต และต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วย เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุนโครงการ แบบจำลองโครงสร้างต้นทุนของโครงการประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนการลงทุน ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานแบบคงที่และแบบผันแปรของโรงไฟฟ้า ท่าเทียบเรือและสถานีรับ-จ่ายก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว และต้นทุนการดำเนินงานการนำเข้าเชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ผลการศึกษาจากการนำข้อมูลต่างๆ ทดสอบในแบบจำลองโครงสร้างต้นทุน ได้ว่าต้นทุนผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 2.99 บาท อายุทางเศรษฐกิจของโครงการมากกว่าอายุโครงการที่ 30 ปีจากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของโครงการ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อต้นทุนผลิตไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยมากที่สุดคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคานำเข้าก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, there is the energy stability and security issue in the southern of Thailand according to the Power Development Plan 2015 (PDP2015). To deal with this problem, the ministry of energy of Thailand planned to build the coal-fired power plant. However, there are many opposition due to the coal’s environmental effects that cause the postponement and might lead to the cancellation. Therefore, the government has to reconsider the natural gas power plant by diversifying the source of natural gas. This research aims to construct the cost structure model to determine the unit cost and life cycle cost of the natural gas power plant with LNG terminal project for making the decision of the project. The cost structure model of this project consists of the capital expenditure and operating expenditure of the power plant, LNG Terminal and the cost of imported LNG. As a result from the cost structure model, the project has the total unit cost of 2.99 Thai Baht per unit and the project’s life cycle cost has the economic life more than the 30-year. The sensitivity analysis indicates that the LNG imported price is the highest sensitive factor to the unit cost of the project.
Creative Commons License