Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The knowledge attitude and health behavior of the runners for health
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจน์ เลาหภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1008
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของนักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของนักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพ จำแนกตามตัวแปรเพศ อายุ และประสบการณ์ในการวิ่ง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพจากกลุ่มนักวิ่งจำนวน 7 กลุ่มในเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ จำนวน 423 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ "ที" (t-test) และสถิติทดสอบ"เอฟ" (F-test) ในกรณีที่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงทำการทดสอบเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe's) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. นักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการวิ่งอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.04 มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการวิ่งอยู่ในระดับดีมาก มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับดี 2. เปรียบเทียบความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของนักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพ จำแนกตามตัวแปรเพศ อายุ และประสบการณ์ในการวิ่งพบว่านักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพส่วนใหญ่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้ ระดับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการวิ่ง และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (ยกเว้นพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพศชายและเพศหญิงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05) สรุปผลการวิจัย นักวิ่งเพื่อสุขภาพมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการวิ่งอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการวิ่งอยู่ในระดับดีมาก และมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพจำแนกตาม เพศ อายุ และประสบการณ์ในการวิ่งส่วนใหญ่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study were to investigate the knowledge, attitude and health behaviors of runners and to compare the knowledge, attitude and health behaviors of runners which classified by gender, age and running experience. Methods: The researcher created a questionnaire for gathering information on knowledge, attitude and health behavior of runners. A sample of 423 runners from 7 groups of runners for health from online social network were selected for this study. Data was analyzed for percentage, mean standard deviation and show the difference by using t-test and F-test. In case, a statistically significant level is 0.05, Scheffe's method was be used. Results: 1. The result of the study showed that the runners for health have a moderate level of running knowledge with an excellent attitude about running and good in healthy behavior. 2. Comparing the knowledge, attitude and health behaviors of runners which classified by gender, age and running experience, the statistically significant level of almost mean of knowledge, attitude and health behavior of running was 0.05. (Except health behaviour between male and female is not statistically significant at the 0.05 level.) Conclusion: The results concluded that the runners for health have a moderate level of running knowledge with an excellent attitude about running and good in healthy behavior. Comparing knowledge, attitude and health behavior regarding gender, age and running experience, most of them are different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.