Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategies for crisis management And image restoration of Nation Tv
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.763
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในภาะวิกฤตและกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูภาพลักษณ์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์เนชั่นทีวี ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการสื่อสารจากเนชั่นทีวีที่มีการสื่อสารในประเด็นการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตและการสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูภาพลักษณ์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคลากรระดับสูงของเนชั่นทีวีในด้านการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายและการวางแผนการสื่อสาร โดยเลือกศึกษาภาวะวิกฤตของเนชั่นทีวีที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม ปี 2563 ซึ่งข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า เนชั่นทีวีมีกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตส่ามกลยุทธ์หลัก คือ การย้ำเตือนถึงจุดยืนขององค์กร การแสดงเป็นผู้เสียหายและการปฏิเสธข้อกล่าวหาที่มีต่อองค์กร และมีการปรับแนวทางการสื่อสารที่เน้นการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดแทนที่การตอบโต้วิกฤตในเชิงลบ ในส่วนการปรังปรุงภาพลักษณ์ พบว่า มีเป้าหมายเพื่อแก้ไขภาพลักษณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากวิกฤต นำเสนอวิสัยทัศน์การกลับมายึดหลักสื่อสารมวลชนที่ดี เน้นการสร้างกลุ่มผู้ชมที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายใหม่ โดยข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้นำเสนอถึงบริบทและการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตในบริบทสมัยใหม่ที่มีการตรวจสอบสื่อจากภาคประชาสังคมเข้มข้น รวมถึงการฟื้นฟูภาพลักษณ์องค์กรและแบรนด์เนชั่นทีวีอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research study are (1) to study communication strategies of crisis managementof Nation TV and (2) to study communication strategies of image restoration of Nation TV. Mixed method including content analysis of Nation TV's content in crisis communications and image restoration and in-depth interviews with Nation TV seniors management about inform policy decision and stratrgies communication planning. By choosing Nation TV crisis case that occurred during August-December 2020. The findings from the study found that Nation TV has the main strategy: reminding the organization's position, showing a victimage and denying allegations. After that Nation TV has changed communication approach that focuses on correcting mistakes instead of negative responding to crises. In terms of rebranding, it was found correcting undesirable image by returning to the principles of good journalism and focus on new target audience. The recommendations from this study present the context of crisis management with intense media governance by civil society and rebranding Nation TV in sustainable way.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.