Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of processing variables of spray drying technique on physical properties of controlled release theophylline matrices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการเทคนิคสเปร์ยดรายต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ของธีโอฟิลลินเมทริกซ์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.862
Abstract
Manufacture of controlled release theophylline matrices using spray drying process was studied. The influences of processing variables including the inlet air temperature, the feed rate of the spray drying solution, the atomizing air pressure and the concentration of feed solution on physical properties of the spray dried powders and on the release characteristics of the resultant matrices were investigated. This technique provided uniform distribution of drug in spray dried products which were not affected by processing variables used. The dissolution behaviors of matrices were not sensitive to processing variables except the inlet air temperature in the drying chamber and at the high concentration of solution (25%). With an increase in inlet air temperature, there was a reduction in drug release rate. The effect of tableting process on release pattern of the spray dried matrices was also studied. Variation of compressional force during tableting did not remarkably alter the drug release of the matrices. This process offered good reproducibility of drug release rate from matrices of different production batches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตธีโอฟิลินเมทริกช์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโดยใช้เทคนิคสเปร์ยดราย ด้วยการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการสเปร์ยดรายต่อคุณสมบัติของผงสเปร์ยดราย รวมทั้งลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของตัวยาจากเมทริกช์ที่เตรียมได้ ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิของลมเข้า อัตราการป้อนสารระหว่างสเปร์ดราย ความดันของการพ่นฝอย และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ใช้ระหว่างการผลิต ผงสเปร์ยดรายที่ได้มีการกระจายของตัวยาสม่ำเสมอ และไม่มีผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการผลิต อิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ นั้นไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของตัวยาสำคัญ ยกเว้นอุณหภูมิของลมเข้า และเมื่อใช้สารละลายสำหรับกระบวนการสเปร์ยดรายที่มีความเข้มข้นค่อนข้างสูง (25%) การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของลมเข้าทำให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาลดลงอย่างชัดเจน ผลของแรงตอกที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเมทริกช์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของตัวยามากนัก เมทริกช์ที่เตรียมจากผงสเปร์ยดรายซึ่งได้จากครั้งที่ผลิตที่ต่างกันให้ผลการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่เหมือนกัน
Creative Commons License