Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of organometallic compounds on hydrodenitrogenation of quinoline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจเนชัน ของควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.890
Abstract
Effects of organometallic compounds on hydrodenitrogenation of quinoline was investigated in this study. The reaction was studied in a trickle bed reactor on a commercial NiMo/alumina catalyst at a temperature of 300 ℃ and a pressure of 450 psig. Ferrocene, titanocene dichloride, and diphenylmercury were used to represent organometallic compounds containing iron, titanium, and mercury, respectively. The organometallic compounds were added directly to the feedstock to make solutions containing 200 ppm of metal. The results showed that the addition of organometallic compounds to the feedstock affected both the hydrodenitrogenation activity and coke formation. The effects depended on the type of organometallic compounds. Coke formation on the catalyst was decreased by the addition of organometallic compounds. Hydrodenitrogenation activity was decreased when the feedstock contained ferrocene. Titanocene dichloride slightly affected hydrodenitrogenation activity while the addition of diphenylmercury did not change the activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจเนชันของควิโนลีน ปฏิกิริยาจะถูกศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเกิลเบดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมบนอะลูมินาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 450 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ เฟอร์โรซีน, ไทเทโนซีนคลอไรด์ และไดฟีนิลเมอคิวริ ถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ของเหล็ก, ไทเทเนียม และเมอคิวริ ตามลำดับ สารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ถูกเติมลงในสารตั้งต้น และทำให้สารละลายมีโลหะ 200 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเจือปน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ลงในสารตั้งต้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลกระทบเหล่านี้จะขึ้นกับชนิดของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ การเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ในสารตั้งต้น ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจนชันจะลดลงเมื่อสารตั้งต้นมีเฟอร์โรซีนเจือปน ไทเทโนซีนไดคลอไรด์มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจเนชันของควิโนลีนเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ไดฟีนิลเมอคิวริไม่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจเนชันของควิโนลีน
Creative Commons License