Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fricative perception in six and eight year old Thai children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้เสียงเสียดแทรกในเด็กไทยอายุ 6 ปี และ 8 ปี
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.818
Abstract
The present study examines the perception of English sounds by Thai children. It aims to investigate the effect of English learning, age, and speech processing on speech perception. The speech perception test is designed to test two groups of Thai children with 2 different language backgrounds. The 24 subjects in the Thai group are exposed to only Thai language and the 24 subjects in the Thai and English group are exposed to both Thai and English languages. For each group half of the children are 6 years old and the other half are 8 years old. There is an equal number of males and females in each sub-group. Subjects are tested by listening to 6 sound pairs namely (f-s) (θ-ʃ) (f-θ) (f-ʃ) (s-θ) และ (s-ʃ). The subjects are tested on 2 interstimulus interval levels, 500 ms and 1500 ms, i.e. the second sound in presented to the subjects after the first sound for 500 or 1500 ms respectively. Subjects‘ discrimination scores are analysed with Analysis of Variance (ANOVA). The present experiment used the significant F value at .05 level of significance and the F₍₁‚̦₄₄₎ is 4.06. The subjects‘ discrimination ability of sound pairs indicates that the acoustic properties of the fricative sounds play an important role in the perception of sounds. The contribution of English learning on the perception of English sounds is found after 6 years critical age. There is a phonological bias to the processing of sounds in foreign language in the 6 year olds. The 6 years old group has better phonetic processing than phonemic processing of English fricative sounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการรับรู้เสียงเสียดแทรกภาษาอังกฤษของเด็กไทยโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และอายุของเด็ก ตลอดจนกระบวนการประมวลผลเสียงพูด ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้เสียงของเด็ก การทดสอบการรับรู้เสียงครั้งนี้ทดสอบเด็กไทย 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่เรียนเฉพาะภาษาไทย จำนวน 24 คน และกลุ่มที่เรียนภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 24 คน เด็กที่เข้ารับการทดสอบมี 2 กลุ่ม อายุคือ 6 ปี และ 8 ปี และในแต่ละกลุ่มมีจำนวนเด็กหญิง และจำนวนเด็กชายเท่ากัน การทดสอบกระทำโดยให้เด็กฟังคู่เสียงภาษาอังกฤษ 6 คู่เสียง คือ คู่เสียง (f-s) (θ-ʃ) (f- θ) (f- ʃ) (s- θ) และ (s- ʃ) ผู้รับการทดสอบได้รับการทดสอบฟังเสียง 6 คู่เสียงใน 2 วิธีคือในระดับ 500 มิลลิวินาที ซึ่งผู้ฟังจะได้ยินเสียงที่ 2 ภายหลังเสียงที่ 1 ในเวลา 1500 มิลลิวินาที ผลคะแนนความสามารถในการรับรู้เสียงจะนำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance : ANOVA) ซึ่งได้ค่า F₍₁‚̦₄₄₎ = 4.06 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น .05 ความสามารถในการฟังคู่เสียงแสดงให้เห็นว่า สิ่งที่สำคัญในการรับรู้เสียงเสียดแทรกได้แก่ลักษณะทางสัทศาสตร์ของเสียง และความแตกต่างของเสียงสองเสียงที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบกันในแต่ละคู่เสียง บทบาทของการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อการรับรู้เสียงนั้น พบแต่ในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 8 ปี ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 6 ปีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเหมือนกัน ในการรับรู้เสียงภาษาต่างประเทศของเด็กอายุ 6 ปีพบว่าเด็กมีความโน้มเอียงเข้าหาภาษาแม่ (Phonological Bias) ในการประมวลผลเสียงภาษาต่างประเทศ และผลการวิจัยพบว่าเด็กอายุ 6 ปีมีกระบวนการประมวลผลเสียงเสียดแทรกภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสัทศาสตร์ดีกว่าในระดับสัทวิทยา
Creative Commons License