Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between high-sensitive troponin I and subclinical coronary atherosclerosis in well-controlled HIV-infected adults
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1509
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า high-sensitive troponin I (hs-TnI) และภาวะการเกิดหลอดเลือดแข็งตัวโดยที่ยังไม่เกิดอาการ (subclinical atherosclerosis) ในกลุ่มประชากรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส HIV วิธีการวิจัย ใช้การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวาง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะเป็นประชากรไทยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส HIV ที่ไม่มีโรคทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดหรือภาวะอื่นที่ส่งผลต่อการตรวจ มีอายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป โดยกลุ่มประชากรจะเป็นอาสาสมัครจากผู้ป่วยในโครงงานวิจัยของศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์ สภากาชาดไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้จะได้รับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อประเมินปริมาณหินปูนของเกาะผนังเลือดแดงหัวใจ (computed tomography coronary artery calcification) และนำเลือดไปส่งตรวจค่า hs-TnI และใช้สถิติในการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง coronary artery calcium score (CAC score) และ ค่า hs-TnI โดย spearman correlation coefficient และ univariate และ multivariate logistic regression ผลการศึกษา มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 338 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 54 ปี เป็นเพศชาย 211 ราย (62%) ทุกรายได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัส โดยมีค่าซีดีโฟร์ (CD4) เฉลี่ย อยู่ที่ 614 cell/mm3 และ 98% ของกลุ่มประชากรตรวจไม่พบปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือด (Viral load < 50 copies/mL) พบว่าค่า hs-TnI มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า CAC score (r = 0.287, p<0.0001) และการวิเคราะห์ multivariated logistic regression พบว่า hs-TnI ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะเพิ่มอัตราส่วนปัจจัยเสี่ยงการตรวจพบหินปูนที่ผนังหลอดเลือดแดงหัวใจ odd ratio = 1.64 (95% CI, 1.05 – 2.56, p=0.029) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนา hs-TnI ไปรวมกับ Thai CV risk score ยังไม่พบประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมในการทานายการตรวจพบหินปูนที่ผนังหลอดเลือดแดงหัวใจ (ROCAUC เพิ่มจาก 0.6827 เป็น 0.692 ,p=0.45) สรุปผลการศึกษา ในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ติดเชื้อHIVที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการรักษาแล้ว และไม่เคยมีโรคทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด พบว่า hs-TnI มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าหินปูนที่ผนังหลอดเลือดแดงหัวใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Backgroud : High-sensitive troponin I (hs-TnI) is associated with coronary artery calcification as determined by non-contrast cardiac computed tomography (CT) in general population without established cardiovascular disease. Objective is aim to determine the relationship between hs-tnI and subclinical atherosclerosis in well-controled HIV-infected individuals. Method: A cross-sectional study among HIV-infected adults aged > 50 years free from known CVDs. All subjects underwent non-contrast cardiac CT and blood test for serum hs-TnI was concomitantly performed. Relationship between Agatston score, a parameter used to quantify coronary artery calcification and serum hs-TnI level was analysed using spearman correlation and logistic regression models. Results: A total of 338 HIV-infected adults (median age 54 years, 62% men) were included. All of them were in antiretroviral therapy with a median 18 years of exposure. The median CD4 cell count was 614 cell/mm3, 98% were virologically suppressed. Hs-TnI was correlated with coronary artery calcification with the correlation coefficient of 0.287 (p<0.0001). Multivariated logistic regression analysis demonstrated that serum hs-TnI concentration was associated with an increased odd of coronary artery calcification (Agatston score>0) (OR 1.64; 95% CI, 1.05 – 2.56, p=0.029). To detect coronary artery calcification, using the hs-TnI in addition to Thai CV risk score slightly increased the ROCAUC from 0.6827 to 0.692 (p=0.45). Conclusion: Among well-controlled HIV-infected patients without established CVDs, hs-TnI concentration was associated with coronary artery calcification. This could be a potential biomarker for an early risk stratification of subclinical coronary atherosclerosis in this population. The association with long-term adverse cardiovascular outcome needs to be validated in the future study.
Creative Commons License