Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of waste glass to produce concrete bricks as an alternative waste glass management in Si Chang Island
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นุตา ศุภคต
Second Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1164
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการใช้เศษแก้วแทนที่มวลรวม และระยะเวลาบ่มในการผลิตอิฐคอนกรีต รวมทั้งประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ และประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการเศษแก้วบนเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี การใช้เศษแก้วแทนที่มวลรวมที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ร้อยละ 0 10 20 30 และ 100 ระยะเวลาบ่มที่ 7 14 และ 28 วัน และมีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 0.150 ถึง 4.75 มิลลิเมตร จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของอิฐคอนกรีตพบว่า การใช้เศษแก้วแทนที่ทรายหยาบร้อยละ 20 บ่มที่ 28 วัน ให้กำลังรับแรงอัดสูงที่สุด (48.49 เมกะปาสคาล) และให้การดูดซึมน้ำต่ำที่สุด (5.35%) ซึ่งมีกำลังรับแรงอัดสูงกว่าอิฐคอนกรีตที่ไม่มีการแทนที่ด้วยเศษแก้ว (ร้อยละ 0) และบ่มที่ 28 วัน ซึ่งมีกำลังรับแรงอัดเท่ากับ 45.06 เมกะปาสคาล (สูงกว่าร้อยละ 7.61) จากการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์โดยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SimaPro 8.3 ใช้วิธี Eco-indicator 99 พิจารณาตั้งแต่การได้มาของวัตถุดิบ การขนส่ง และการผลิต พบว่าอิฐคอนกรีตที่ใช้เศษแก้วแทนที่ทรายหยาบร้อยละ 20 (1.33 Pt) มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่าอิฐคอนกรีตทั่วไป (1.56 Pt) และสามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ร้อยละ 17.3 (ต่อการใช้งาน 1 ตารางเมตร) และจากการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าจุดคุ้มทุนของการนำเศษแก้วมาใช้ในการผลิตอิฐคอนกรีตเท่ากับ 233,333 ก้อน และระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนเท่ากับ 17 เดือน ดังนั้น เศษแก้วสามารถใช้แทนที่มวลรวมบางส่วนในการผลิตอิฐคอนกรีต และสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกสำหรับการจัดการเศษแก้วได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to manage waste glass in Koh Sichang, Chonburi province, used as a partial fine aggregate replacement in concrete bricks production, and evaluate Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) between concrete bricks using waste glass as aggregate replacement and normal concrete bricks. Also, estimate Economic Feasibility. An experimental approach aimed to determine the level of waste glass replacement for the optimal compressive strength. Five samples of 0, 10, 20, 30 and 100% waste glass aggregates by weight were test at 7, 14 and 28 days and using a particle size about 0.150 to 4.75 mm. The experimental result showed that the compressive strength was improved by increments in replacing waste glass up to 20%. Especially, The compressive strength of concrete brick was 20% by weight which had the highest value (48.49 MPa at 28 days) and the lowest water absorption (5.35%). The LCA results by SimaPro 8.3, show that concrete bricks with 20% waste glass had lower environmental impacts than normal concrete bricks reducing environmental impacts 17.3% (per 1 square meter usage). According to the economic value assessment, It was found that the break-even point was 233,333 units and the payback period was 17 months. Therefore, waste glass can be used as a partial fine aggregate for producing concrete bricks and it can be employed as an alternative material for waste glass management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.