Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of air vent to reduce Carbon Dioxide concentration in condominium bedrooms.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1405
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่าการเปิดช่องระบายอากาศแบบธรรมชาติจะสามารถลดความปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายในห้องนอนอาคารชุดพักอาศัยได้หรือไม่ โดยทำการสำรวจห้องนอนอาคารชุดพักอาศัยจำนวน 5 แห่ง ว่าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เกินมาตรฐานหรือไม่ จากนั้นเลือกห้องนอน 2 ห้องจาก 5 ห้องข้างต้น ที่มีพื้นที่ 11.00 ตร.ม. (ปริมาตร 27.50 ลบ.ม.) และ พื้นที่ 14.00 ตร.ม. (ปริมาณ 31.10 ลบ.ม.) เป็นตัวแทนการทดลองเก็บข้อมูลค่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในทุกห้านาที ช่วงเวลา 23:30 น. ถึง 07:00 น. รวม 7 ชั่วโมงครึ่งต่อวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 15 วัน แต่ละวันจะเปิดช่องระบายอากาศที่หน้าต่างที่มีอยู่ด้านเดียวของห้อง เริ่มจากขนาด 50 ตร.ซม. แล้วเพิ่มขึ้นวันละ 50 ตร.ซม.ไปสิ้นสุดที่ 700 ตร.ซม. นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศและความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศผลการศึกษาพบว่าห้องนอนที่มีปริมาตร 27.50 ลบ.ม. ถึง 31.10 ลบ.ม. นั้น ถ้าเปิดช่องระบายอากาศธรรมชาติที่ผนังด้านเดียวที่ร้อยละ 0.61 ถึง ร้อยละ 0.41 ของพื้นที่ห้องตามลำดับ จะสามารถลดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลงได้ตามเกณฑ์ ASHRAE ที่กำหนดให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอาคารต้องไม่มากกว่าก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อากาศภายนอกที่ปกติมีค่าประมาณ 300 ppm ถึง 400 ppm เกินกว่า 700 ppm หรือต้องไม่เกิน 1,000 ppm ถึง 1,100 ppm ผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้เกิดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศที่ 1.00 ACH ถึง 0.8 ACH (16.90 CFM ถึง 14.60 CFM) ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการจำลองค่าความสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง ร้อยละ 0.77 ถึง ร้อยละ 0.33 ตามลำดับ เทียบกับห้องนอนที่ไม่มีการเปิดช่องระบายอากาศแบบธรรมชาติ ส่วนการใช้เครื่อง Energy Recovery Ventilator ที่ให้ผลแบบเดียวกันสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานถึงร้อยละ 5.14 ถึง ร้อยละ 3.57 ตามลำดับ แต่ผลการทดลองนี้พบว่าไม่สามารถลดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ตามเกณฑ์ WELL Building Standards V.2 ที่กำหนดให้ไม่เกิน 900 ppm 750 ppm และ 600 ppm และไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศได้ตามเกณฑ์ ASHRAE ที่กำหนดว่าต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 30 CFM สำหรับห้องพัก 1 ห้องนอนที่มีพื้นที่น้อยกว่า 46.50 ตร.ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated how an air vent can reduce the Carbon dioxide concentration in condominium bedrooms. By surveying 5 condominium's bedrooms to check whether the Carbon dioxide concentrations exceed the standards or not. Two bedrooms with area of 11.00 m2 (27.50 m3) and 14.00 m2 (31.10 m3) were selected as case studies. Data collections of Carbon dioxide were performed at every five-minute interval from 23:30 - 07:00. With a total of 7.5 hours for 15 days. During the study, air vents were opened at the window, from 50 cm2 to 700 cm2 (increase 50 cm2 per day) and the Carbon dioxide levels were recorded for the air change rate calculation and cooling energy simulation. This study found that by opening the air vent only on one side of 27.50 m3 - 31.10 m3 condominium's bedroom =(0.61% - 0.41% of room area) the concentration of Carbon dioxide can come down to reach the ASHRAE standard, (700 ppm above the outdoor levels or equal to 1000 - 1100 ppm). These results cause the air exchange rates of 1.00 ACH - 0.80 ACH (16.90 CFM - 14.60 CFM) respectively. The results also found that the cooling energy consumption increases by 0.77% - 0.33 % respectively, compared to bedroom without opening. Moreover, if the energy recovery ventilator (ERV) were used, the energy consumption will increase 5.14% - 3.57%, respectively. This study showed that without the ERV, the Carbon dioxide levels could not be reduced to lower than either 900, 750 or 600 ppm which are the limits required by the WELL Building Standards V.2. The air change rate is still lower than the standard that suggested by ASHRAE which requires at least 30 CFM for one bedroom unit with and area less than 46.50m2.
Creative Commons License