Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence, risk factors, and treatment outcomes of BK polyomavirus infection among kidney transplant recipients in a resource-limited country
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1494
Abstract
ไวรัสบีเค เป็นไวรัสในวงศ์โพลิโอมาไวรัส ซึ่งเป็นไวรัสที่มีสารพันธุกรรมชนิดดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ ความสำคัญของไวรัสนี้สามารถก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อได้ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะโดยเฉพาะการปลูกถ่ายไต ทำให้เกิดภาวะไตอักเสบจากไวรัสบีเค และทำให้ไตวายภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตได้ โดยคำแนะนำในการรักษาปัจจุบันนั้นคือการลดระดับยากดภูมิคุ้มกันเป็นหลัก ดังนั้นการตรวจคัดกรองก่อนภาวการณ์ติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเคก่อนที่จะมีการลุกลาม และมีการอักเสบของเนื้อไตจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจหาไวรัสบีเคมีความสิ้นเปลืองงบประมาณมาก เนื่องจากมีความจำเป็นต้องตรวจต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาที่จะประเมินความชุกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเค ความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อ และแนวทางในการรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเคภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการตรวจคัดกรองหาไวรัสบีเคภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายมีเพียงร้อยละ 54.8 และพบความชุกของการติดเชื้ออยู่ที่ร้อยละ 26.8 และพบภาวะไตอักเสบจากไวรัสบีเคร้อยละ 6.5 และพบว่าการใช้ยากลุ่ม calcineurin inhibitor เป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเคอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ ในด้านการรักษา การลดระดับยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน ร่วมกับกับการให้ยา leflunomide กับ ciprofloxacin เป็นการรักษาหลักที่แพทย์โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เลือกใช้ในการรักษาไวรัสบีเค โดยไม่พบภาวการณ์เสียอวัยวะภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายภายหลังการติดตาม 2 ปี ดังนั้นการตรวจคัดกรองหาการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเค เพื่อวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเค ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่แพทย์ควรตระหนักถึง และการลดระดับยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน ร่วมกับการให้ยา ciprofloxacin และ leflunomide อาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสบีเค โดยได้ผลการรักษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BK polyomavirus (BKV) is a double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) virus which can reactivate after kidney transplantation leading to BKV associated nephropathy (BKVAN) and allograft failure. Currently, there is no effective antiviral against BKV and recommendation for treatment remains decrease immunosuppression. An appropriate preemptive approach is crucial to prevent progress to BKVAN, however, this approach may be impractical in a resource-limited country. Therefore, we conducted this study aim to evaluate the prevalence infection, risk factors, management and outcomes of BKV infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thailand. Medical record of patients who underwent kidney transplant between January 2012 to December 2016 was retrospectively reviewed. A total of 228 kidney transplant were performed during the study period. Rate of BKV screening was 54.8% with a prevalence of BKV infection and BKVAN 26.8% and 6.5%, respectively. Higher rate of BKV infection was observed in recipients taking calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) as a maintenance regimen (92.2% vs 100% p-value=0.026). Patients with BKVAN had an earlier onset of viremia and higher viral load in both urine and serum compared to those without allograft complication. Decrease immunosuppression and initiation of leflunomide were used 93.3% in patients with BKVAN. There was no graft failure from BKVAN. The screening rate for BKV in our institute was low which may lead to underestimation and low prevalence in this study. Appropriate early screening should provide benefit as BK viremia occurred earlier and had a higher level in BKVAN.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.