Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of diatomite waste and sewage sludge from beverage industry for phenol adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1298
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำสลัดจ์และกากไดอะตอมไมต์ จากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องดื่มไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นตัวดูดซับฟีนอล ด้วยการผ่านกระบวนการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีและความร้อนเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและนำไปขึ้นรูปเพื่อผลิตวัสดุผสมชนิดเม็ดเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ โดยผ่านการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ จลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับฟีนอล อุณหภูมิและพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับฟีนอลของตัวดูดซับ และความต้านทานต่อแรงกดของตัวดูดซับวัสดุผสม จากการศึกษาพบว่ากากไดอะตอมไมต์มีองค์ประกอบหลักของซิลิกาที่สูงทำให้มีโครงสร้างผลึกประกอบด้วยคริสโตบาไลท์และควอตซ์ มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไซลอกเซนและซิเลนอลเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลักบนพื้นผิว แต่มีขนาดพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะต่ำ ส่งผลให้ไม่เกิดการดูดซับฟีนอล การกระตุ้นกากไดอะตอมไมต์ด้วยสารเคมีและความร้อนไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับฟีนอล ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับสลัดจ์มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่มีขนาดพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะต่ำ แต่เมื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชัน กระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีและความร้อน พบว่าได้ตัวดูดซับถ่านสลัดจ์มีพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ตัวดูดซับที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน (ASC_KOH_3:1) มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงถึง 2,565 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นคาร์บอนอสัณฐาน โดยมีจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเสมือน ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองฟรุนดลิชโดยมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับที่สภาวะสมดุล 56.07 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ความเข้มข้นฟีนอลที่สมดุล 90 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนและการดูดซับฟีนอลของตัวดูดซับถ่านสลัดจ์เกิดได้ดีที่พีเอชระหว่าง 3 ถึง 7 การขึ้นรูปตัวดูดซับวัสดุผสมด้วยวิธีอัดรีดทำให้สะดวกต่อการนำไปใช้งาน ดังนั้นตัวดูดซับสลัดจ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการดูดซับน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของฟีนอลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the feasibility of using sewage sludge and diatomite waste produced by beverage industry for removal of phenol in aqueous solution. Diatomite waste and sewage sludge were treated by chemical and thermal activation for improving adsorption efficiency and subsequently pelletized by extrusion. These adsorbents were characterized for physical and chemical properties using several analytical techniques. Efficiency, kinetics, and isotherms of phenol adsorption were investigated to evaluate effects of activation. Compressive strength of composite adsorbents was studied. The results show that the inorganic component of diatomite waste, silica, led to presence of crystalline cristobalite and quartz. The main functional groups on diatomite waste were siloxane and silanol. Diatomite waste and activated diatomite waste could not adsorb phenol as the result of low surface area. The sewage sludge mainly contains organic carbon with low specific surface area. After the carbonization process with chemical and thermal activations, significant enhancement of porosity and surface area of sludge char was achieved. The adsorbent, which activated by KOH at 800ºC under nitrogen (ASC_KOH_3:1), increased specific surface area to 2,565 m2/g and presented amorphous carbon phase. The adsorption kinetic model followed pseudo second order whereas the adsorption equilibrium was presented by Freundlich isotherm model. The adsorption capacity was 56.07 mg/g at phenol equilibrium concentration 90 mg/L. The adsorption reaction was exothermic process. The optimum pH for highest adsorption capacity was between 3 to 7. Moreover, the composite material from extrusion method is easy to handle. Thus, the adsorbents from this research work can be used as good candidate for phenol removal in aqueous solution.
Creative Commons License