Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights protection and access to justice of the destitute in the destitute protection centers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1478
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "การคุ้มครองสิทธิและการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้า กฎหมาย หลักการ แนวปฏิบัติเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิ สภาพปัญหา สาเหตุ อุปสรรค ผลกระทบ การเยียวยา สถานการณ์การละเมิดสิทธิและการเข้าไม่ถึงความยุติธรรม และเสนอแนะแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิและการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed method) คือเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ รวมถึงการศึกษาทบทวนเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Documentary research) ตามแนวคิดการคุ้มครองสิทธิและการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรม ผลการวิจัยสรุปสาระสำคัญได้ 2 ประการดังต่อไปนี้ ประการแรก การถูกละเมิดสิทธิ (Rights Infringement) พบปัญหาหลายประการทั้งด้านกฎหมาย นโยบาย การปฏิบัติและองค์ความรู้ เช่น (1) พ.ร.บ คุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง พ.ศ. 2557 กีดกันคนบางกลุ่มออกจากสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งเนื่องจากกฎหมายคุ้มครองเฉพาะกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) สถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งมีกฎระเบียบมากเกินไป ขาดการเชื่อมโยงฐานข้อมูลและขาดระเบียบวิธีการปฏิบัติงานที่ชัดเจนระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง (3) คนไร้ที่พึ่งส่วนใหญ่ขาดการรับรู้เรื่องสิทธิของตนเอง (4) เจ้าหน้าที่และบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ ขาดองค์ความรู้ และทักษะการปฏิบัติงานด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์ ประการที่สอง การเข้าไม่ถึงความยุติธรรม (Inaccessibility to justice) พบปัญหาหลายประการ เช่น (1) เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจใช้วิธีการล่อลวงและควบคุมตัวคนไร้ที่พึ่งเพื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการคัดกรองคุณสมบัติโดยปราศจากความยินยอม (2) การเลือกปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ในบางสถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่ง (3) สถานคุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งยังขาดมาตรการ หลักเกณฑ์และกองทุนการเยียวยากรณีคนไร้ที่พึ่งที่ได้รับการปฏิบัติที่ไม่เหมาะสม (4) คนไร้ที่พึ่งไม่กล้าร้องเรียนปัญหาเนื่องจากเกรงผลกระทบต่อการใช้บริการ ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงกฎหมาย นโยบาย ระเบียบ กลไกลและหลักการปฏิบัติในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมของคนไร้ที่พึ่งในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of " Rights Protection and Access to Justice of the Destitute in the Destitute Protection Centers " aims to study laws, principles, practical principles to protect rights, problems, causes, obstacles, impacts, remedies and the situation of Rights infringement and inaccessibility to justice, and to propose of appropriate practices for the protection of rights and access to the rights of the destitute in the destitute protection centers. The research methodology is Mixed Research Method both quantitative and qualitative research method including documentary research, review of research articles related to the concepts of rights protection and access to justice and data. The research result found as hereunder details; First, Rights Infringement, research found that there are many problems in law, policy, practices and knowledge such as (1) Protection of the Destitute Act, 2014 deprive some destitute from the protection centers caused by another relevant specific Act. (2) the protection center has very strict regulations, lack of data base integration and concrete practicing regulation among the government agencies. (3) the destitute themselves lack of rights recognition. (4) The man power of government officers are not sufficient, lack of knowledge and social work practicing skill. Second, Inaccessibility to justice, research found that there are many problems such as (1) policemen have seduced and detained in process of screening without consent from the destitute. (2) there is some discrimination from officers in some destitute protection center. (3) Lack of measurement, remedial criteria and fund to support this situation in practice. (4) the destitute dare not to complaint due to might affect to services. Results of this research could be used for improving the law, formulating policies, and appropriate regulations mechanism in order to find suitable practices for the rights protection and accessing to justice for the destitute in the future.
Creative Commons License