Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of mucin quantity between skin with chronic sun exposure and skin without chronic sun exposure
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตน์ วิทิตสุวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1493
Abstract
Glycosaminoglycans เป็นองค์ประกอบของมิวซินในชั้นหนังแท้ จากการศึกษาในอดีต พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ glycosaminoglycansในชิ้นเนื้อที่ตัดจากบริเวณที่โดนแดดเป็นประจำ ปัจจุบัน การศึกษาผลของแสงแดดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับมิวซินในชั้นหนังแท้ในด้านของ พยาธิวิทยา ยังมีอยู่น้อย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับมิวซินในชั้นหนังแท้ ระหว่างชิ้นเนื้อที่โดนแดดเป็นประจำ และ ไม่โดนแดดเป็นประจำในทางพยาธิวิทยา วิธีการศึกษา การวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง โดยศึกษาจากชิ้นเนื้อที่ตัดในช่วงปี 2556-2561 ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยศึกษาจากชิ้นเนื้อที่ย้อมด้วยสี H&E เพื่อแยกกลุ่มของชิ้นเนื้อเป็น กลุ่มชิ้นเนื้อที่โดนแสงแดดเป็นประจำ และ กลุ่มชิ้นเนื้อที่ไม่ได้โดนแดดเป็นประจำ นำชิ้นเนื้อทั้งหมดมาย้อมสี alcian blue และประเมินระดับมิวซินจากชั้น papillary dermis, superficial reticular dermis, deep reticular dermis โดยให้คะแนน 0-3 ในแต่ละชั้น (mucin score) หลังจากนั้น จึงเปรียบเทียบการติดสีมิวซินระหว่าง ทั้ง 2กลุ่ม ทั้งคะแนนรวม และ คะแนนในแต่ละชั้น ผลการศึกษา ชิ้นเนื้อที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด 114 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 57 ชิ้นจากแต่ละกลุ่ม จากการประเมินคะแนนของมิวซิน พบว่า กลุ่มชิ้นเนื้อที่โดนแสงแดดเป็นประจำ มีระดับมิวซินในชั้นแต่ละชั้น papillary dermis, superficial reticular dermis, deep reticular dermis และ ระดับมิวซินรวมทุกชั้น สูงกว่า กลุ่มชิ้นเนื้อที่ไม่โดนแสงแดดเป็นประจำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ P<0.001 และพบว่า การพบลักษณะของการโดนแสงแดดอย่างเป็นประจำสัมพันธ์กับระดับมิวซินเมื่อได้กำจัดอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยอื่นออกไปแล้ว สรุปผลการศึกษา พบการติดสีของมิวซินในชั้นหนังแท้ของชิ้นเนื้อที่โดนแสงแดดเป็นประจำ มากกว่า ชิ้นเนื้อที่ไม่โดนแสงแดดเป็นประจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Dermal mucin is composed of Glycosaminoglycans. Previous studies revealed the rising of Glycosaminoglycans in the skin tissue from sun exposed area. Histopathological study of the impact of sun exposure on dermal mucin level was limited. Objective: To histopathologically comparative study amount of dermal mucin between skin with chronic sun exposure and skin without chronic sun exposure Material and methods: An observational analytical retrospective study was conduct on skin tissues from 2013-2018 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. Tissues with H&E staining were evaluated to be categorized into 2 groups, chronic sun exposed group and non-chronic sun exposed group. Alcian blue staining was performed and evaluate on all tissues for dermal mucin level from papillary dermis, superficial reticular dermis and deep reticular dermis by scorring 0-3 (mucin score). Mucin score from each compartment and total mucin score were compared between these 2 groups Result: 114 skin tissues were studied, 57 tissues from each group. The mucin score from all dermal layer; papillary dermis, superficial reticular dermis and deep reticular dermis revealed statistically higher in chronic sun exposed group, P<0.001. Total mucin score was also higher in chronic sun exposed group, P<0.001. After adjustment, chronic sun exposure was still associated with mucin score, P<0.001. Conclusion: Chronic sun exposed group show higher mucin score than non-chronic sun exposed group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.