Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of regulatory focus, and accountability on bias in decision making for self and other
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.760
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง รูปแบบ 2 x 2 x 3 แฟคทอเรียลดีไซน์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเป้าหมายการควบคุม และการชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ ต่อระดับการเอนเอียงในการตัดสินใจให้ผู้ได้รับผลของการตัดสินใจที่ต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อายุ 18-24 ปี จำนวน 258 คน (หญิง 68.2%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 12 เงื่อนไข และได้รับการจัดกระทำเป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกัน หรือส่งเสริม จากนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องตัดสินใจเลือกแบ่งเงิน 1,000 บาท เป็นสองส่วน คือ เพื่อคงสถานะและเพื่อเพิ่มสถานะในด้านต่าง ๆ ของชีวิตทั้งหมด 7 ด้านให้ตนเอง หรือผู้อื่นที่สนิท หรือผู้อื่นที่ไม่สนิท กลุ่มตัวอย่างในเงื่อนไขที่มีการชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ ได้รับคำสั่งให้ชี้แจงเหตุผลประกอบการตัดสินใจต่อผู้วิจัยหลังตอบคำถาม ขณะที่อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งไม่ต้องชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีการเอนเอียงในการตัดสินใจแบบมุ่งการได้รับ คือ มีแนวโน้มจ่ายเงินเพื่อเพิ่มสถานะมากกว่าจ่ายเงินเพื่อคงสถานะ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสามทาง ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางของเป้าหมายการควบคุม การชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ และผู้ได้รับผลของการตัดสินใจ แต่พบว่าการเอนเอียงในการตัดสินใจแบบมุ่งการได้รับที่พบนี้ ได้รับอิทธิพลจากผลหลักของเป้าหมายการควบคุม และผู้ได้รับผลของการตัดสินใจ และได้รับอิทธิพลจากผลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเป้าหมายการควบคุมกับการชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ และผลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเป้าหมายการควบคุมกับผู้ได้รับผลของการตัดสินใจ กล่าวคือ โดยทั่วไปบุคคลที่ถูกจัดกระทำเป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบป้องกัน มีการเอนเอียงในการตัดสินใจแบบมุ่งการได้รับน้อยกว่าบุคคลที่ถูกจัดกระทำเป้าหมายการควบคุมแบบส่งเสริม โดยความแตกต่างนี้จะน้อยลง ในเงื่อนไขที่ตัดสินใจให้ตนเอง และในเงื่อนไขที่ต้องชี้แจงเหตุผลรองรับการตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a 2 x 2 x 3 between subjects factorial design aiming to investigate the effect of regulatory focus and accountability on bias in decision making for different decision recipients. Participants were 258 undergraduate students (68.2% female), aged 18 to 24 years old (M = 19.22, SD = 1.23). Participants were randomly assigned to one of the 12 experimental conditions. Specifically, they were induced to be in either a prevention or promotion focus state of mind. Participants then decided how much money, out of 1,000 Baht, they would pay to maintain and to improve their own, or a close other’s, or a distant other’s status quo in seven domains of life. Participants in the accountability condition were told that they had to justify their decision to the researcher, while those in the non-accountability condition did not have to. Results revealed that most participants displayed gain bias. They were willing to pay more money to improve the status quo than to maintain the status quo. A three-way ANOVA showed a non-significant three-way interaction. Participants’ gain bias was determined by the main effect of regulatory focus and the main effect of decision recipients as well as the regulatory focus x accountability interaction and the regulatory focus x decision recipient interaction. Specifically, participants in the prevention focus condition generally display less gain bias than those in the promotion focus condition. This difference is smaller when participants make a decision for themselves and when they have to justify their decision.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.