Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of intense pulsed light therapy for the reduction of skin roughness in Thai Keratosis pilaris subjects, a randomized, double-blind, sham irradiation controlled trial.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1487
Abstract
โรค keratosis pilaris หรือขนคุด เป็นโรคผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อย มักพบบริเวณต้นแขนด้านนอก ทำให้มีผิวหนังขรุขระ รอยแดงรอบรูขุมขน รวมถึงรอยดำ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ในปัจจุบันการรักษาส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ได้ผลที่น่าพอใจ และการนำ อินเทนซ พัลส์ ไลท (IPL) มาใช้รักษาขนคุดยังมีการศึกษาน้อย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้ IPL ในการลดความขรุขระของผิว รอยแดงและรอยดำ บริเวณต้นแขนด้านนอกของคนไทยที่มีภาวะ เคราโตซีส พิลาริส วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่เป็นขนคุดที่ต้นแขน จำนวน 24 คน ถูกนำมาสุ่มเลือกต้นแขนข้างที่จะทำการรักษา จากนั้นสุ่มเลือกต้นแขนส่วนบนหรือส่วนล่างของแขนข้างที่สุ่มได้ในตอนแรก เพื่อที่จะได้รับการยิง IPLรักษาจริงและยิงรักษาหลอก (sham irradiation) ขนาดส่วนละ 25 ตร.ซม. โดยส่วนที่ได้รับการรักษาจริง จะใช้การรักษาด้วย IPL ที่ cutoff filter 645-950 nm pulse width 17.5 ms ค่าพลังงาน 15-18 j/cm2 ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการรักษาทุก 4 สัปดาห์ รวม 4 ครั้ง และประเมินผลหลังการรักษา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้เครื่อง Antera3D ในการวัดค่าความขรุขระของผิว รอยแดง และรอยดำ ก่อนและหลังการรักษา แบบประเมินจากผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ Global Improvement Score (GIS, คะแนน -4 ถึง +4) และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษาโดยใช้ Grading score (คะแนน 0 ถึง 4) ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 23 คน อยู่จนสิ้นสุดการวิจัย หลังสิ้นสุดการรักษาและติดตามประเมินผล ผู้ป่วยมีค่าความขรุขระของผิวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) จากการวัดด้วยเครื่อง Antera3D เมื่อเทียบกับการรักษาหลอก ส่วนการลดลงของค่ารอยแดงไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.762) ส่วนรอยดำพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นในส่วนที่ได้รับการรักษาหลอกมากกว่าส่วนที่ได้รับการรักษาจริง(p=0.011) ในส่วนของการประเมิน GIS โดยผู้ป่วย พบว่าผู้ป่วยให้ระดับการประเมินความขรุขระ ความแดง ความดำ และภาพรวม ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการรักษาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 ทั้งหมด) การประเมินความพึงพอใจโดยผู้ป่วย พบว่าผู้ป่วยให้ระดับความพึงพอใจผิวส่วนที่ได้รับการรักษาจริงมากกว่าส่วนที่ได้รับการรักษาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) โดยตลอดการวิจัยไม่พบมีรายงานการเกิดผลข้างเคียงรุนแรง อันได้แก่ การไหม้, การเกิดตุ่มน้ำ, การเกิดแผล, การเกิดรอยดำหรือรอยขาว และ การเกิดแผลเป็น ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้าวิจัยแต่อย่างใด สรุปผล: IPL เป็นการรักษาที่ให้ผลดีสำหรับขนคุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแง่ของการลดความขรุขระของผิวและมีผลข้างเคียงน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Keratosis pilaris (KP) is a common benign follicular disorder whereby various topical treatments and lasers have been used with limited efficacy. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of intense pulsed light therapy for the reduction of skin roughness, perifollicular erythema and hyperpigmentation in Thai keratosis pilaris subjects. Material and Methods: Twenty-four Thai subjects with untreated KP on the upper outer arms were enrolled in a randomized, double-blind fashion. Only one arm of each subject was included and divided into upper and lower parts (25 cm2 per each part). One part was randomized to treat with IPL at 645-950 nm cutoff filter, pulse width 17.5 ms and fluence 15-18 j/cm2, while the other part was treated with sham irradiation. Subjects received four consecutive treatments at 4-week intervals. Antera3D was used to measure skin roughness, erythema and hyperpigmentation at baseline and 4 weeks after the last treatment. Moreover, clinical outcomes were also evaluated by subjects' Global Improvement Score (GIS, scores -4 to +4) and subjects' satisfaction grading scores (scores 0 to 4). Results: Twenty-three subjects completed the study. There was statistically significant reduction of skin roughness measured by Antera3D compared with control group (p<0.001). However, the reduction of skin erythema was not significantly different between two groups (p=0.660). The skin hyperpigmentation significantly increased in control group compared with intervention group (p=0.011). There were statistically significant improvements of skin roughness, erythema, hyperpigmentation and overall appearances graded by subjects' Global Improvement Score (p<0.001 all). Subjects' satisfaction scores were graded significantly better in treatment parts (p<0.001). No adverse events including burning, bulla, erosion, post inflammatory hyper/hypopigmentation and scar formation developed in any subjects throughout study period. Conclusion: IPL has proved to significantly reduce of skin roughness in Thai KP subjects compared with control after four sessions with 4-week intervals. This device can be used as treatment for KP with high safety profile.
Creative Commons License