Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Virologic response of switching a tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF)-based regimen to abacavir-based regimen versus a lopinavir-ritonavir-based regimen in HIV-infected patients with TDF-induced nephrotoxicity at 24 weeks:A prospective, multicenter, open label, randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1499
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีที่มีส่วนประกอบของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ไดโซพรอกซิล ฟูมาเรท (Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate: TDF) ทำให้เกิดการทำงานของไตบกพร่อง และนำไปสู่การหยุดยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ สูตรยาทดแทนในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของไตบกพร่องคือ สูตรยาที่มียาอะบาคาเวียร์เป็นส่วนประกอบ หรือสูตรยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ เป็นต้น แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเปลี่ยนยาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์กับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีการทำงานของไตบกพร่องจากยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ผู้ป่วยและวิธีวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่ม แบบเปิด และศึกษาไปข้างหน้า ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยาจากการเปลี่ยนยาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์กับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีการทำงานของไตบกพร่องจากยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสและมีปริมาณไวรัสน้อยกว่า 40 ตัวต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิลิตร และมีการทำงานของท่อไตส่วนต้นบกพร่องจากยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ และ/หรือมีการลดลงของอัตราการกรองที่ไตมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสุ่มเลือกเปลี่ยนเป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ยาสูตรผสมอะบาคาเวียร์ 600 มิลิกรัม กับลามิวูดีน 300 มิลลิกรัม (Kivexa ®,ABC/3TC) รับประทาน 1 เม็ด วันละ 1 ครั้ง ร่วมกับยาเอฟฟาไวเรนซ์ 600 มิลลิกรัม(EFV, 600) รับประทาน 1 เม็ดวันละ 1 ครั้ง หรือเปลี่ยนเป็นยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยา ยาโลพินาเวียร์ 200 มิลลิกรัม/ริโทนาเวียร์ 50 มิลลิกรัม (Kaletra®, LPV/r) รับประทาน 2 เม็ด ทุก 12 ชั่วโมง หรือ ยาโลพินาเวียร์ 100 มิลลิกรัม/ริโทนาเวียร์ 25 มิลลิกรัม(Aluvia®, LPV/r) รับประทาน4 เม็ด ทุก 12 ชั่วโมง ร่วมกับยา lamivudine (3TC, 150) รับประทาน 1 เม็ด ทุก 12 ชั่วโมง การทำงานของท่อไตส่วนต้นบกพร่องนิยามโดยตรวจพบความผิดปรกติมากกว่า หรือเท่ากับสองข้อขึ้นไป จากจำนวนปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ คือ hyperphosphaturia, nondiabetic glycosuria, hyperuricosuria, proteinuria ผลการวิจัย: จากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2561 - เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2562 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 87 คน และได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบสุ่มให้เปลี่ยนเป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์ 24 คน และยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ 23 คน ประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนยาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์สามารถรักษาระดับไวรัสได้จำนวน 21 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 ไม่ต่างกับการได้รับการเปลี่ยนยาเป็นยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ จำนวน 19 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.6 (P-value=0.635) ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ จากการศึกษานี้ตรวจพบผู้ป่วยดื้อยาเอชไอวีที่เกิดการดื้อยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี จำนวน 1 ราย ในกลุ่มที่เปลี่ยนยาเป็นอะบาคาเวียร์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการทำงานไตพบว่าไม่มีความเแตกต่างกันของอัตราการกรองที่ไต (eGFR), fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate, renal tubular reabsorption of phosphate (TmP/GFR), fractional excretion (FE) of uric และ UPCI ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไขมันในเลือด พบว่ามีระดับไขมันไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ที่สูงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาอะบาคาเวียร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 91.32 VS ร้อยละ 20.46 ; p-value=0.001). สรุปผลวิจัย: จากการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของประสิทธิภาพของยา จากการเปลี่ยนยาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นยาอะบาคาเวียร์ กับยาโลพินาเวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์ ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีภาวะไตเสื่อมจากยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ที่ 24 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Antiretroviral regimens containing tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) have been associated with nephrotoxicity and may cause switching the antiretroviral regimen due to nephrotoxicity. Salvage regimens in renal impairment such as an abacavir(ABC) based regimen and a lopinavir/ritonavir (LPV/r) based regimen are the options for switching. To evaluate virological response at 24 weeks after switching a TDF based regimen to an ABC based regimen versus a LPV/r based regimen in HIV-infected patients with TDF induced nephrotoxicity. Patients and methods: This was a prospective, open label, randomized controlled trial that we recruited HIV infected adults from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Patients were virologically suppressed (HIV VL < 40 copies per mL) with TDF induced proximal renal tubular dysfunction (PRTD) and/or a decline in eGFR of >10% from baseline after TDF treatment. The patients were randomized to receive Kivexa ® (ABC/3TC, 600/300) 1 tab PO OD combined with efavirenz (EFV, 600) 1 tab PO OD (ABC based regimen), OR Kaletra® (LPV/r, 200/50) 2 tabs PO q 12 hr, OR Aluvia® (LPV/r, 100/25) 4 tabs PO q 12 hr combined with lamivudine (3TC, 150) 1 tab PO q 12 hr (LPV/r based regimen). Proximal renal tubular dysfunction (PRTD) was defined as the presence of ≥2 abnormalities in renal proximal tubular function; hyperphosphaturia, non-diabetic glycosuria, hyperuricosuria, proteinuria. The primary outcome was the proportions of patients with viral suppression (HIV-1 RNA <40 copies per mL) at 24 weeks. The secondary outcome was any changes in CD4 count, mean percentage change of eGFR, renal tubular parameters and lipid profiles observed in patients after discontinuation of TDF in both groups at 24 weeks. Results: Between August 2018 and February 2019, we screened 87 patients and enrolled 24 patients that were randomly assigned to the ABC based regimen and 23 patients to the LPV/r based regimen. In the intention-to-treat population, virological response at 24 weeks was noted in 21 (87.5%) patients assigned to the ABC based regimen and 19 (82.6%) patients assigned to the LPV/r based regimen(P-value=0.635), with virological failure noted in 1 patient in the ABC based regimen. A secondary outcome showed no difference in improvement of the percentage change of eGFR, fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate, renal tubular reabsorption of phosphate (TmP/GFR), fractional excretion (FE) of uric and UPCI at 24 weeks. Triglycerides significantly increased in the LPV/r based regimen compared with the ABC based regimen at 24 weeks (91.32 %VS 20.46 %; p-value=0.001). Conclusions: Our study showed no difference in virologic suppression after switching to the ABC based regimen or the LPV/r based regimen in patients with TDF induced nephrotoxicity. There was no difference in percentage change of eGFR, and recovery of proximal tubular function in both arms after discontinuation of TDF. There was a significant change in triglyceride levels in the LPV/r based regimen.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.