Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Randomized, Split-Side, Double Blinded, Placebo-Controlled study, the Efficacy of Intralesional Injection of Botulinum Toxin Type A versus 0.9%NaCl for the Treatment of Scalp Psoriasis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษา พงศ์พฤฒิพันธ์
Second Advisor
ภาวิณี ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1485
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการรายงานผลการทดลองในสัตว์และรายงานผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการรักษาผื่นสะเก็ดเงินบนผิวหนังที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาโดยการใช้โบทูลินัมทอกซินในชั้นหนังแท้ของผื่นสะเก็ดเงินและได้ผลดี จึงเป็นที่มาของการใช้โบทูลินัมทอกซินในผื่นสะเก็ดเงินบนหนังศีรษะ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดโบทูลินัมทอกซินเอในผื่นสะเก็ดเงินบนหนังศีรษะโดยการวัดความรุนแรงของผื่นสะเก็ดเงินด้วย modified Psoriasis Severity Index (mPSI) วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยสะเก็ดเงินที่มีผื่นบนศีรษะซึ่งไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาทา 14 ราย แบ่งครึ่งศีรษะเป็นฝั่งซ้ายและฝั่งขวา จากนั้นฉีดโบทูลินัมทอกซินชนิดเอ (Dysport®) 62.5 units และ 0.9% โซเดียมคลอไรด์ในแต่ละฝั่งบนพื้นที่ 16 ตารางเซนติเมตร วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผื่นสะเก็ดเงินโดยใช้ mPSI และหาร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า mPSI ลดลงเกิน 50% (mPSI50) ผลการศึกษา: จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า mPSI ลดลงเกิน 50% (mPSI50) หลังฉีดโบทูลินัมทอกซินเทียบกับยาหลอกที่ระยะเวลาต่างๆดังนี้ 3/14 (21%) vs 0/14 (0%)/ 7/14 (50%) vs 1/14 (7%)/ 8/14 (57%) vs 4/14 (29%) และ 6/14 (43%) vs 2/14 (14%) ที่ 2, 4, 8 และ 12 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับและไม่พบผลข้างเคียงที่ร้ายแรงทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปผล: การฉีดโบทูลินัมทอกซินชนิดเอสามารถลดความรุนแรงของผื่นสะเก็ดเงินบนหนังศีรษะได้ และสามารถใช้รักษาผื่นสะเก็ดเงินบนหนังศีรษะที่ดื้อต่อการรักษาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Intralesional injection of botulinum toxin type A may be considered as a treatment option in recalcitrant scalp psoriasis, based on the promising results from case reports. Objectives: To determine the effectiveness of intralesional injection of botulinum toxin type A for scalp symptoms in patients with moderate to severe scalp psoriasis. Materials and Methods: The study was a randomized, split-side, double blinded, placebo-controlled trial in 14 patients with moderate to severe scalp psoriasis. Botulinum toxin type A (Dysport®) 62.5 units and 0.9% NaCl were injected into the skin lesion area 16 cm2 each side of the head. Each patient received a single treatment. The primary endpoint was a 50% reduction in the modified Psoriasis Severity Index (mPSI50) at week 2, 4, 8 and 12. Results: Patients achieving mPSI50 after botulinum toxin type A treatment compared to placebo treatment were 3/14 (21%) vs 0/14 (0%), 7/14 (50%) vs 1/14 (7%), 8/14 (57%) vs 4/14 (29%) and 6/14 (43%) vs 2/14 (14%) at week 2, 4, 8 and 12, respectively. Conclusion: Application of botulinum toxin type A showed a positive effect on scalp psoriasis and could be considered as an adjuvant therapy for recalcitrant scalp psoriasis.
Creative Commons License