Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and investigation on Thai tourism network
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1302
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนา ศึกษา และวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยผ่านทางทฤษฎีเครือข่าย และค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางแบบต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ในการระบุบทบาทหน้าที่ของแต่ละพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยว อันจะนำไปสู่การวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต ทั้งนี้ เครือข่ายการท่องเที่ยวที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจัดเป็นเครือข่ายแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ค่าน้ำหนักของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวแปรผันตามค่าอัตราการไหลของนักท่องเที่ยวระหว่างพื้นที่ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ เช่น จำนวนแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และที่พักในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว จากผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า กรุงเทพมหานครถือเป็นจุดศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยในทุกแง่มุม ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากความพร้อมด้านประชากร และศักยภาพในการสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยว ในขณะที่จังหวัดรอบนอกของกรุงเทพมหานครมีความสำคัญในเชิงการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวที่จะเดินทางไปยังจุดศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปัตตานี ราชบุรี ชลบุรี ร้อยเอ็ด ถือเป็นจุดศูนย์กลางของพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวรองในแต่ละภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย โดยมีจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ชุมพร และนครสวรรค์ เป็นจังหวัดที่สำคัญต่อการเดินทางระหว่างพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the development, study, and investigation on Thai tourism network, where Network Theory and several centrality measures are applied to structurally identify the role of each tourism area in such a network. With this piece of information, the tourism authority would be able to devise efficient and sustainable tourism development plans that benefit tourism industry as a whole. Our tourism network is regarded as a weighted one, where link weights are assigned based on tourism flow among tourism areas, taken into account tourism factors such as numbers of attractions and accommodations in each area. Based on the computational results, we find that Bangkok is the most important tourism area in all aspects, and the peripheral areas close to Bangkok are supported area facilitating tourism flow to Bangkok. In addition, Chiangmai, Pattani, Ratburi, Chonburi, and Roi et provinces are identified as the center of tourism area in each region, while Nakhon Ratchasima, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumphon, and Nakhon Sawan serve as the gates between these tourism areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.