Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting The Inculcation Of Honesty:An Analysis Of Values In Thai Literature
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
อัควิทย์ เรืองรอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1025
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์คุณค่าวรรณกรรมไทยประเภทนวนิยายที่ผลิตซ้ำเป็นละคร ภาพยนตร์ที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการการส่งเสริมการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์จากการวิเคราะห์คุณค่าวรรณกรรมไทยประเภทนวนิยายที่ผลิตซ้ำเป็นละคร ภาพยนตร์ โดยมีวิธีการวิจัยการศึกษาเอกสารเพื่อศึกษาวรรณกรรมไทยประเภทนวนิยาย ที่เป็นผลงานของศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาวรรณศิลป์ จำนวน 51 เรื่อง โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ และจริยศาสตร์ในประเด็นคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยคุณค่าวรรณกรรมไทยประเภทนวนิยายทั้ง 51 เรื่องผ่าน พฤติกรรมตัวละคร พบว่าคุณค่าทางสุนทรียศาสตร์เกิดจาก อารมณ์ ความรู้สึกศรัทธา ประทับใจ สะเทือนใจ เศร้าเสียใจ หวาดกลัว ทำให้ผู้อ่านเกิดจินตนาการโดยส่งผลกระทบต่ออารมณ์และความคิดของผู้อ่านและเกิดอารมณ์คล้อยตามตัวละครตัวนั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณค่าทางสุนทรียศาสตร์มีพลังในการจุดประกายความคิดจนก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าทางจริยศาสตร์ที่ผู้อ่านตระหนักรู้ในคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์จากพฤติกรรมของตัวละคร ทำให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจพฤติกรรมตัวละครมากขึ้นและรับรู้ถึงความคิด ทัศนคติของตัวละครจนเกิดการตระหนักรู้ในคุณค่าทางจริยศาสตร์ คุณธรรมความซื่อสัตย์ที่แฝงอยู่กับตัวละครตัวนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าคุณธรรมความซื่อสัตย์ที่ปรากฎในวรรณกรรมไทยประเภทนวนิยายมากที่สุดคือความซื่อสัตย์ต่อตนเอง รองลงมาความซื่อสัตย์ต่อหน้าที่การงาน และความซื่อสัตย์ต่อสังคมและประเทศตามลำดับ แนวทางการส่งเสริมการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์จากการวิเคราะห์คุณค่าวรรณกรรมไทยควรมีแนวทางในการการส่งเสริมการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมด้านความซื่อสัตย์ผ่านรูปแบบการจัดการศึกษา 3 รูปแบบดังนี้ 1) การศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียนแยกเป็นการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานควรมีกิจกรรมอ่านเล่มเดียวกันแล้วมาวิจารณ์หนังสือเล่มเดียวกัน กิจกรรมการเลือกซื้อหนังสือเอาเข้าห้องสมุดโรงเรียน กิจกรรมการเขียนเรื่องสั้นเกี่ยวกับความซื่อสัตย์ในชีวิตประจำวัน กิจกรรมให้อ่านเรื่องสั้นอ่านนวนิยายโดยให้หาวรรคทองของคุณธรรมความซื่อสัตย์ การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา การจัดตั้งชมรมวรรณกรรมไทย วรรณศิลป์ และเชิญนักเขียนภายนอกเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้วยและมีการวิพากษณ์วรรณกรรมไทยแสดงความคิดเห็นร่วมกัน 2) การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนรูปแบบกิจกรรมคล้ายกับการศึกษาในระบบแต่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากว่า และ 3) การศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยควรที่จะเริ่มต้นจากครอบครัวในการส่งเสริมการอ่านให้กับเด็ก อย่างเช่นการเล่านิทาน เป็นต้น สถาบันสื่อมวลชนและสื่ออิเล็คทรอนิคส์ควรเป็นช่องทางในการส่งเสริมการปลูกฝังความซื่อสัตย์ในรูปแบบกิจกรรมนันทนาการต่างๆ อาทิ การประกวดเรียงความ การประกวดเรื่องสั้น การจัดทำเฟสบุ๊ต เว็บเพจ โดยมีการรวมตัวของนักเขียนเพื่อสร้างนวนิยายออนไลน์ที่มีคุณภาพและเสริมสร้างคุณธรรมเพื่อให้ผู้สนใจเข้ามาอ่านอันเป็นการปรับตัวของนวนิยายในยุคดิจิทัลด้วย และภาครัฐควรสนับสนุนการส่งเสริมการรักการอ่านให้กับคนในสังคมโดยการประชาสัมพันธ์ การรณรงค์การรักการอ่านอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการสร้างเครือข่ายการส่งเสริมการอ่านให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) analyze values in Thai novels which have been reproduced in the forms of either TV dramas or movies in respect of the inculcation, and 2) propose a promotional scheme for the inculcation of honesty from the analysis of these works. The methodology relies on the examination of documents, that is, to study 51 novels by Thai national artists from the literature branch. Each of them has been reproduced in the form of either TV dramas or movies three or more times. The research uses content analysis in aesthetic and ethical perspectives with the focus on the inculcation of honesty. The research also uses in-depth interviews. The analysis of characters' behavior in the 51 novels indicates that the value of aesthetics is caused by emotions, faith, impressions, susceptibility, sadness, and fear. The aesthetics give rise to the reader's imaginative participation in the characters' points of view, allowing them to understand their emotions and thoughts. Thus, it can be said that aesthetic values have the power to spark ideas and create ethical values that the reader realizes respecting honesty from characters' actions. Through the aesthetic values, the reader understands more of the characters' actions and perceives the ideas and attitudes, as well as realizing ethical values in respect of the honesty of the characters. The study indicates that the most frequent moral values in the novels consist of honesty to oneself followed by respect for duty and honesty towards society and country, in descending order. According to the study,the promotion of the inculcation of honesty from literary reading should be implemented through education in three ways. 1) Formal education: fundamental education should provide reading activity, for example, students reading the same book and sharing their views; students writing short stories on honesty in everyday life, and students reading recognizable or popular passages from novels. Higher education should use techniques to encourage students to read novels. There should be Thai literary club and invitation of professional writers to read and share opinions on selected works. 2) Non-formal education: the activity might be similar to the former one but more flexible. 3) Informal education: families should initially promote children's reading activity, for example, reading and telling tales. Mass media and online media should be the platform to promote honesty inculcation through a variety of activities and recreations e.g. composition competitions, short story competitions, and the creation of Facebook and web pages. Online media is an important platform for the emergence of new novelists who will produce more qualified online works that promote the inculcation of honesty in the digital age, which demonstrates the way novelists have to adjust to new digital platform. The public sector should promote the habit of reading by continuously helping to build campaigns for reading activities and publicizing them.
Creative Commons License