Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternative measures to capital punishment
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1475
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบมาตรการทางเลือกทดแทนโทษประหารชีวิตที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค ของการนำมาตรการทางเลือกทดแทนโทษประหารชีวิตมาใช้ในประเทศไทย เพื่อเสนอแนวมาตรการทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทดแทนโทษประหารชีวิต วิทยานิพนธ์เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) คือ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Methodology) โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ และเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Methodology) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควต้า (Quota sampling) จากกลุ่มบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม คือ ตำรวจ อัยการ ศาล ราชทัณฑ์ ในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ และปริมณฑล จำนวน 210 ราย สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้ใช้วิธีการเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวน 6 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บุคลากรและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเห็นด้วยต่อการใช้โทษประหารชีวิต ในกรณีที่โทษประหารชีวิตเป็นโทษสูงสุดทางอาญา มีความเหมาะสมกับความผิด มีส่วนในการข่มขู่มิให้ผู้ใดกระทำความผิดอีก การตัดโอกาสในการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามโทษประหารชีวิตไม่สามารถแก้ไขความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมและไม่ได้ทำให้สถิติอาชญากรรมลดลง 2) บุคลากรและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการยุติธรรมส่วนใหญ่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิต โดยเห็นว่า โทษประหารชีวิตที่นำมาใช้ไม่สามารถควบคุมการกระทำผิดของคนในสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามหากจะต้องมีการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าควรยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตโดยข้อกำหนดของกฎหมายเป็นอันดับแรก ส่วนการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตโดยการลดฐานความผิดที่มีโทษประหารชีวิตลงจากเดิม และการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตโดยข้อเท็จจริง (การยกเลิกในทางปฏิบัติ)นั้น ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเห็นว่าวิธีการเหล่านี้ยังไม่ใช่วิธีการยกเลิกโทษประหารชีวิตอย่างแท้จริง 3) บุคลากรและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการยุติธรรมกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นต่อมาตรการทางเลือกทดแทนโทษประหารชีวิตในแต่ละรูปแบบนั้นมีจำนวนใกล้เคียงกัน คือ โทษจำคุกตลอดชีวิตโดยไม่มีการอภัยโทษ โทษจำคุกตลอดชีวิตโดยให้มีการอภัยโทษ และวิธีลงโทษที่ควรนำมาใช้แทนโทษประหารชีวิตอันดับสุดท้าย คือโทษจำคุกระยะยาวโดยมีการกำหนดระยะเวลาขั้นต่ำ (ไม่น้อยกว่า 20 ปี แต่ไม่เกิน 40 ปี) ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษา คือ หน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมควรมีการจำกัดปริมาณการประหารชีวิต เช่น การใช้โทษอื่นแทนโทษประหารชีวิต การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูควรมีมาตรการที่ดี และงบประมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อให้การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูมีประสิทธิภาพ และเพื่อให้หันมาใช้การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูมากกว่าการแก้แค้นทดแทน รัฐควรมีการปรับโครงสร้างทางสังคม สถานภาพ การศึกษา และทางเศรษฐกิจให้ ประชาชนในสังคมได้มีความเสมอภาค และเท่าเทียม รวมทั้งมีรายได้ และคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดอาชญากรรม กรมราชทัณฑ์ควรเสนอทางเลือกอื่นนอกเหนือจากโทษประหารชีวิตที่มีผลในการตัดผู้กระทำผิดออกไปจากสังคม เช่น โทษจำคุกตลอดชีวิตโดยไม่มีการอภัยโทษ รัฐควรจัดสรรงบประมาณให้แก่กรมราชทัณฑ์ในการสร้างเรือนจำความมั่นคงสูงเพื่อคุมขังผู้กระทำผิดร้ายแรง และควรเริ่มพัฒนามาตรการทางเลือกในการลงโทษรูปแบบอื่น ๆ ที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนโทษประหารชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this paper, we are looking for alternative ways to study alternative death penalty in Thailand. The right choice is to replace the death penalty with the methane lab to place the death penalty in Thailand.The survey selects the latest food inspection method with the hand stone given through the deep learning algorithm and interview. During the course of the proceedings, police were appointed judges at Bangkok's temple, and 210 local courts targeted six experts in a fair trial. A study on alternative measures to replace capital punishment (dealth penalty). The purpose is to study the views of related personel and experts in the justice system to find out diffrent alternative measures to the dealth penalty which may be appropriate for Thailand, to study problems, and challenges of adopting these measures into the the Thai system, and to suggest alternative measures that are appropreate substitutes to capital punishment. This study is in the form of qualitative and quantitative research through the use of questionares and interviews with a quantitative population of 210 individuals and a group of 6 experts in which conclusions were drawn from. Personel and experts in the legal system view that capital punishment as the highest form of punishment for a criminal offence, is appropriate for wrong doing. It plays a role in warning people to not engage in criminal acts and in eliminating the chance for people to repeat the offence. However capital punishment cannont undo the mistakes of the justice system and does not lessen crime statistics. Personel and experts in the legal system do not agree with the abolishment of capital punishment as they view that capital punishment is used to control individuals in sociey by disuading them from engaging in criminal acts. However, if capital punishment must be abolished, most experts feel that the abolishment of capital punishment should be abolished by law, while other forms of abolishments such as abolisments of capital punishment by lessening the verdict that has capital punishment less than before and the abolishment of capital punishment by facts. Experts believe these measures are not true forms of capital punishment abolishment. Personel and experts in the justice system's beliefs towards alternative measures to capital punishment is that in each form there are close amounts. In order of ways most people agree with the most : life in prison without parole, life in prison with the chance for parole, and lastly long prison sentences where sentences must include a minimum prison term ( no less than 20 years but not more than 40 years). Suggestions: Agencies in the justice system should have a way to limit the number of cases where capital punishment verdicts are handed out, such as handing out alternative verdicts to corporal punishment, the process of fixing and rehabilitation should have good standards, and funds that increase so that the rehabilitation process has effectiveness and so that there could be a focus on utilizing rehabilitation instead of recenge and replacement such as capital punishment. The government should change the structure of society, status, education and economy so that the people havd equality. This includes gaining a decent wage and good quality of life to protect against the need for crime. The Department of Corrections incarcerates individuals for life without parole. The government should allocate funds for the Department of Corrections to build correctional facilities with a high level of stability to house inmates that commit great offences and should start to develop different kinds of punishments that will be able to replace capital punishments such as life in prison without parole.
Creative Commons License