Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of electromagnetic interference shielding fabric
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1153
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพปิดกั้นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าผ่านการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีนที่เคลือบลงบนซับสเตรตสองชนิดอันได้แก่ ผ้าเอ็มอะรามิดและผ้าเอ็มอะรามิดที่ถูกดัดแปรผ่านปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชัน/รีดักชัน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของอะนิลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่ 1% ถึง 20% โดยปริมาตร อีกทั้งศึกษาผลของการซักและการโดปที่ภาวะต่างๆ แล้วนำไปทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ คือการวัดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า ความแข็งกระด้างเมื่อดัดโค้ง และความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก จากผลการทดลองได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ผ้าที่มีสมบัติป้องกันการรบกวนทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าคือการเคลือบพอลิอะนิลีน ที่ความเข้มข้นอะนิลีนมอนอเมอร์ 10% ลงบนผ้าเอ็มอะรามิดที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ให้ค่าความต้านทานที่ผิวอยู่ที่ 0.034 กิโลโอห์มต่อตาราง คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพปิดกั้นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าอยู่ที่ 20.99 เดซิเบล ภายหลังการซักและการโดปซ้ำ ประสิทธิภาพปิดกั้นมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทุกกรณี ในกรณีที่เคลือบที่ความเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตร ความแข็งกระด้างดัดโค้งมีค่า 204.60 มิลลิกรัมเซนติเมตร การเปื้อนติดภายหลังการซักอยู่ที่ระดับ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study the electromagnetic shielding effectiveness from surface resistivity measurement of polyaniline that was coated onto two substrates: m-aramid and modified m-aramid using nitration/reduction reaction. The different concentrations of aniline monomer were applied ranging from 1% v/v to 20% v/v. The coated fabrics were subjected to wash and re-dope. Then, surface resistivity, flexural rigidity and color fastness of washing were evaluated. Results showed that the 10% v/v PANi coated aramid fabrics exhibited the highest electromagnetic interference shielding (SE) of which surface resistance of 0.034 kΩ/sq was found, corresponding to electromagnetic interference shielding efficiency of 20.99 dB. After washing and re-doping, SE tended to decrease in all cases. In case of 10 % v/v coating, flexural rigidity was 204.60 mg*cm, and color fastness to wash in staining was grade 5, indicating the stiffness property and good wash fastness, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.