Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of surface-modified paper-based human intestinal cell model and prototype of wireless biosensor for detection of pathogenic microorganisms
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.770
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำเสนองานวิจัย การพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่เพื่อควบคุมและเฝ้าระวังโรคติดเชื้อ โดยประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาสำคัญสองส่วน ได้แก่ (i) การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเซลล์ลำไส้ของมนุษย์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนกระดาษที่มีการดัดแปรพื้นผิว เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการศึกษากลไกการบุกรุกของเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร และ (ii) การพัฒนาต้นแบบไบโอเซนเซอร์แบบไร้สายเพื่อการตรวจติดตามการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรค โดยในส่วนแรก เซลล์ลำไส้ของมนุษย์ HT-29 จำนวน 200,000 เซลล์ ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในบริเวณชอบน้ำของกระดาษกรอง Whatman No.1 โดยกระดาษถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ (Extracellular matrix: ECM) ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ Matrigel, Collagen-1 และ Laminin พื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์มีขนาด 12.56 ตารางมิลลิเมตร ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม เซลล์ HT-29 ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงบนกระดาษ มีชีวิตรอดได้ถึง 28 วัน และแสดงลักษณะของเซลล์ที่เจริญเต็มที่ โดยมีการแสดงออกของวิลไล (villi) ที่ผิวเซลล์ด้านบน (apical) และมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน ZO-1 ซึ่งแสดงถึงเซลล์มีการสร้างไทต์จังก์ชันเกิดขึ้น จากการใช้สารเชื่อมพันธะสำหรับเชื่อมพันธะ ECM แต่ละชนิด พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารเจนิพินในการเชื่อมพันธะ เซลล์มีชีวิตรอดทั้งหมด (100 -112.8%) ในขณะที่มีเพียง 1.1 - 67.3 % ของเซลล์รอดชีวิต หากใช้สารกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ในการเชื่อมพันธะ แต่การใช้สารเชื่อมพันธะทั้งสองชนิด ทำให้เซลล์ไม่สามารถแบ่งตัวมีรูปร่างแบบสามมิติได้ เมื่อสังเกตด้วย SEM เซลล์มีลักษณะแบน การดัดแปรพื้นผิวกระดาษด้วยสาร ECM ชนิด Matrigel ส่งผลให้เซลล์มีชีวิตรอดมากที่สุดและสาร ECM ชนิด Laminin ทำให้เซลล์เกิดการแปรสภาพ (cell differentiation) ได้ดีที่สุด งานวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ไร้สายสำหรับติดตามการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรค ได้แก่ เชื้อ Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Streptococcus gordonii และ Candida albicans พบว่าเชื้อดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างไบโอฟิล์มบนผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนอสัณฐาน (glassy carbon electrode) และสามารถให้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นลบได้ ด้วยการวัดศักย์ไฟฟ้าเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิง Ag/AgCl และอาศัยหลักการถ่ายทอดอิเล็กตรอนออกภายนอกเซลล์ของเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรค (extracellular electron transfer) ในการรีดิวซ์ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ทำให้ความต้านทานของเสารับสัญญาณของ RFID tag ลดลง จึงสามารถตรวจติดตามการเจริญของเชื้อจุลชีพแบบไร้สายได้ โดยสรุปงานทั้งสองส่วนในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีบทบาทในการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อแบบองค์รวม โดยไบโอเซนเซอร์ไร้สายสามารถใช้เฝ้าระวังการเกิดไบโอฟิลม์ของจุลชีพก่อโรค การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบใหม่บนกระดาษสามารถใช้ในการศึกษากลไกการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อและใช้เป็นโมเดลในการพัฒนายาชนิดใหม่สำหรับโรคที่เกี่ยวกับระบบทางเดินอาหารได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis represents the new development methods for control and surveillance of infectious diseases. There are two main parts including (i) the development of surface-modified paper-based human intestinal cell model for gastrointestinal pathogen invasion study and (ii) the development of a prototype of wireless biosensor for detection of pathogenic microorganisms. For the first part, 200,000 cells of human colon cancer cell line, HT-29, were seeded on the hydrophilic area of Whatman No. 1 paper. The paper had been modified with various types of extracellular matrices (ECM), including Matrigel, collagen-1 and laminin. The area for cell seeding is approximately 12.56 mm2. Under the optimized condition, the cells could survive up to 28 days and showed the mature cell characteristics by formation of apical villi and ZO-1 tight junction protein. Using of cross-linking agents, genipin showed good biocompatible property that the cells could survive 100-112.8%. In contrast, using glutaraldehyde as a cross-linking agent, cell viability showed approximately 1.1-67.3%. Nevertheless, using of both cross-linking agents, the cells could not be differentiated into 3D structure, as tumorigenic phenotype was observed under SEM. The ECM modified paper with Matrigel provided highest numbers of cell viability, whereas laminin-modified paper can influence most cellular differentiation. The second part of this thesis was the development of wireless biosensors for monitoring of pathogenic microorganisms, including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Streptococcus gordonii and Candida albicans. Interestingly, all these microorganisms can form biofilm on immersed glassy carbon electrode and generated the currents that can be measured vs Ag/AgCl reference electrode. Based on the principle of extracellular electron transfer, electron generated by the pathogens was used to reduce the AgCl sensing layer to metallic Ag which in turn changed the impedance of the RFID antenna. The change of impedance of RFID tag antenna can be wirelessly monitored. In conclusion, both parts of this thesis can be fulfill a holistic system for surveillance of infectious diseases. Wireless biosensors can be used for early detection of biofilm formation of pathogenic microorganisms. The new cell culture platform on paper can be useful for investigation of infection mechanism and also serve as a model for novel drug development in gastrointestinal diseases in the near future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.