Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach to develop of the project of citizens developing school by enhancing scout process for reintegration
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1471
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการดำเนินการของโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จในโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ นำไปสู่แนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยผู้วิจัยกำหนดขอบเขตและกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ ได้แก่ บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ ของ กรมราชทัณฑ์ นักวิชาการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ด้านอาชญาวิทยา ด้านทัณฑวิทยา ด้านทัณฑปฏิบัติ ด้านการวิจัยและการติดตามประเมินผล และด้านกระบวนการลูกเสือ จำนวน 20 คน และผู้ผ่านการอบรมตามโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ จำนวน 10 คน การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้แบบที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเจาะจง และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ โดยใช้วิธีการพรรณนาข้อมูลร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัญหาการดำเนินการของโครงการที่สำคัญ คือ ปัญหาด้านนโยบายและภารกิจของกรมราชทัณฑ์ ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณ ปัญหาด้านระบบราชการ และปัญหาข้อจำกัดด้านบุคลากรและตัวผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ 2) ปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายในของโครงการที่พบว่ากระบวนการลูกเสือที่นำมาบูรณาการประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการโรงเรียนวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือ รวมถึงปัจจัยภายนอกโครงการเป็นการสร้างความมีส่วนร่วมจากภาคประชาสังคมโดยนำเอาบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีความรู้ทางการลูกเสือให้เข้ามามีส่วนในการอบรมผู้ต้องขังในระบบเรือนจำโดยใช้กระบวนการของลูกเสือ และ 3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาโครงการวิวัฒน์พลเมืองราชทัณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลูกเสือให้มีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารต้องสามารถใช้ได้อย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อความยั่งยืนของโครงการ การสร้างเครือข่ายร่วมกับภาคประชาสังคมที่มีความความรู้ความเข้าใจ หรือใช้ระบบว่าจ้างให้ธุรกิจภายนอกที่มีความรู้ความชำนาญมากกว่ารับไปดำเนินการแทน เพื่อเป็นการลดภาระด้านงบประมาณ อีกทั้งมีการวางแผนขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรที่รับผิดชอบโครงการให้ชัดเจน และมีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ที่จะเข้าอบรมตามโครงการให้มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมตัวก่อนออกสู่สังคมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the problems of implementing the Project of Citizens Developing School by Enhancing Scout process (Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project) and to explore factors contributing to the success of implementing the Project of Citizens Developing School by Enhancing Scout process towards the guidelines to develop the Project of Citizens Developing School by Enhancing Scout process. This study was a qualitative research. In - depth interview was used as the research design. The sample and its sampling scope were determined by the researcher. The sample of this study consisted of 20 related individuals in Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project of Department of Corrections, academics, specialists, and experts in criminology, penology, and penological operation, research and evaluation, and scouting process as well as 10 graduated trainees at the Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project using scouting process. The sample was selected based on a purposive sampling and a snowball sampling. Data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results of this study indicated that 1) the problems of implementing the project were the policy and mission of the Department of Corrections, the budget, the bureaucratic system, and limitation of personnel and inmates, 2) factors contributing to the success of implementing Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project with scouting process included internal factor through the integration of scouting process into the Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project using scouting process as well as external factor by creating participation from civil society by encouraging general people with scouting knowledge to participate in the inmate training using scouting process, and 3) the guidelines for efficiently developing the Wiwat Phonlamueang Ratchathan Project using scouting process were the policies formulated by the administrators should be consistently implemented for sustainable project, the network establishment under the coordination with the civil society with knowledge and understanding, the employment of higher skilled and knowledgeable outsourcing party in order to alleviate the budget burden. Moreover, the clear operating plans should be made for responsible personnel. The qualification of participating inmates should be determined to prepare them before reentry into the society.
Creative Commons License