Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for development of succession planning for middle-level administrators in secondary schools under The Jurisdiction Of The Office Of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.914
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เป็นการวิจัยบรรยายเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Descriptive Research) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ โรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 จำนวน 67 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน และครูหัวหน้างาน จำนวน 153 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แนวทางพัฒนาการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางใน โรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานครแบ่งเป็น 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางในโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สภาพที่พึงประสงค์การวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางในโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา อยู่ในระดับมาก ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นในการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางในโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา โดยภาพรวมคือ 0.260 (PNImodified = 0.260) และกระบวนการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่ง พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถและสมรรถภาพบุคคล มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด ( PNImodified = 0.311) การกำหนดตำแหน่งงานเป้าหมาย หรือ ตำแหน่งหลัก ที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุด (PNImodified = 0.260) 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระดับกลางใน โรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบไปด้วย 5 แนวทางหลัก และ 5 แนวทางรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quantitative descriptive research were: 1) to study the current situation and the desirable characteristics of succession planning development for middle-level Administrators in secondary school under The Office of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok. 2) to propose approaches for development of succession planning development for middle-level administrators in secondary school under The Office of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok. The informants of this research were 153 people: school director vice director and the head of department from 67 schools. The questionnaire was chosen to be the research tool to get the information about the current situation and the desirable characteristics of succession planning development for middle-level Administrators in secondary school under The Office of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok. Statistical analysis such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and modified priority needs index (PNIModified,) were used to describe the obtained information. The result were as follow: the current situation and the desirable characteristics of succession planning development for middle-level Administrators in secondary school were overall high level and the need assessment of succession planning development for middle - level administrators in secondary school under The Office of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok was summarized that had the modified priority needs index as follows: The first need assessment was Competency Gap Analysis (PNI = 0.311). The second need assessment was Maintain Skills Inventory (PNI = 0.284). And the third need assessment was Individual Development Plan (PNI = 0.279). The approaches for development of succession planning development for middle-level administrators in secondary school under The Office of The Basic Education Commission, Bangkok were 5 major approaches and 5 minor approaches.
Creative Commons License