Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines and problems concerning the development of the Asean single aviation market
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.866
Abstract
ตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียน เป็นหนึ่งในความสำคัญของความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนในการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ภายในปี ค.ศ. 2015 ซึ่งถูกบรรจุอยู่ในแผนงานประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ค.ศ. 2015 และปัจจุบัน ได้ยกยอดมาดำเนินการต่อในแผนงานประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ค.ศ. 2025 เพื่อให้มีความชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น โดยที่แผนงานประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ค.ศ. 2025 กาหนดเรื่องการขนส่งทางอากาศว่าจะมุ่งเสริมสร้างตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียนให้มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันและความสามารถในการปรับตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า หากเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดการบินร่วมยุโรป การจัดตั้งตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียนยังคงเป็นการจัดตั้งเพียงในนามเท่านั้น เนื่องจากอาเซียนยังไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ที่สาคัญเกี่ยวกับการขนส่งทางอากาศ ที่จะนำไปสู่การการจัดตั้งตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียนที่สมบูรณ์ได้ ทั้งเรื่องการแข่งขันทางการค้า หรือการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค เป็นต้น หรือในกรณีที่มีการเจรจากฎเกณฑ์บางประการ เช่น การเจรจาเรื่องสิทธิในการให้บริการเดินอากาศระหว่างประเทศแบบประจำ จนเกิดเป็นความตกลงพหุภาคีอาเซียน พร้อมพิธีสารแนบท้ายกำหนดสิทธิในการให้บริการเดินอากาศระหว่างประเทศแบบประจำ จำนวน 3 ฉบับแล้วก็ตาม ก็ยังไม่อาจบังคับบังคับใช้ได้กฎเกณฑ์ได้อย่างเป็นเอกภาพประกอบกับความแตกต่างและหลากหลายของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแง่มุมของประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์ เชื้อชาติ ภาษาวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และระดับการพัฒนาของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนแต่ละประเทศที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการจัดตั้งตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาถึงกฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตลาดการขนส่งทางอากาศของสหภาพยุโรป โดยเน้นที่กฎเกณฑ์สาคัญในการจัดตั้งตลาดการบินร่วมยุโรป ได้แก่ การเข้าสู่ตลาด อัตราค่าโดยสารและระวาง การแข่งขันทางการค้า การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และการระงับข้อพิพาท ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญอันเป็นแนวทางนำไปสู่การจัดตั้งตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียนได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาความตกลงพหุภาคีอาเซียนพร้อมพิธีสารแนบท้าย ซึ่งกำหนดสิทธิในการให้บริการเดินอากาศระหว่างประเทศแบบประจา จานวน 3 ฉบับ และการใช้ความตกลงดังกล่าวในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งเน้นกฎเกณฑ์ที่สอดคล้องกับที่ได้ศึกษากฎเกณฑ์ของสหภาพยุโรป โดยศึกษาแนวทางและประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาตลาดการบินอาเซียน เพื่อนำไปสู่การบูรณาตลาดการบินร่วมอาเซียนได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ASEAN Single Aviation Market has become one of the most important corroboration among ASEAN members in order to establish ASEAN Economic Community in 2015 and it has been included as the ASEAN Economic Community Blueprint 2015. Currently, this corroboration has been adopted and implemented in the ASEAN Economic Community Blueprint 2025 in order to make it more emphasized and tangible. Accordingly, the ASEAN Economic Community Blueprint 2025 indicates air transportation that it must enhance the ASEAN Single Aviation Market topotentially encourage the competition and increase compliance abilities among ASEAN members. According to the study, the ASEAN Single Aviation Market, comparing to the Single European Sky, is just a title but it has not fully implemented. The main reason is ASEAN has not finalized the essential regulation which they are key components leading to the ASEAN Single Aviation Market for trade competition or consumer protection or in case of any mutual agreement among countries. For example, three of the ASEAN Multilateral Agreement, concerning to the air transportation, are agreed regulations, enclosed with three of International Aviation Service Agreements, but they have not been implemented and reinforced to all ASEAN members. Moreover, the differences in geographical, biological, cultural, economic, language, nationality and development level of each ASEAN member becomes the obstruction of the ASEAN Single Aviation Market. In conclusion this research aims to study Aviation Market of European Union by focusing on the main regulations such as Market Entry, Tariff, Trade Competition, Consumer Protection and Dispute Resolution which are the main subjects to guide ASEAN to establish ASEAN Single Aviation Market. Moreover, this research target to study characteristics of three ASEAN Multilateral Agreements concerning to the air transportation, enclosed with three of International Aviation Service Agreements and manual of practical operations of the mentioned agreements which mainly focusing on subjects related to European Union by studying guidelines and problems concerning about the development of the ASEAN Aviation Market in order to lead to officially integrate Aviation Markets into the ASEAN Single Aviation Market, eventually.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.