Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหาและความพร้อมของการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of conditions, problems and readinesses of stem instructional management at the elementary school level in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.156
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาโรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็ม กรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความพร้อมในการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาโรงเรียนที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็ม โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ ครูผู้สอนโรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษา 8 โรงเรียน จำนวน 22 คน ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกต และแบบสัมภาษณ์ เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กลุ่มที่ 2 คือ ครูผู้สอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ คณิตศาสตร์และคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็ม กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 128 โรงเรียน รวมทั้งสิ้น 380 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งแบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วย การเตรียมการสอน การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า 1. สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาโรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็ม กรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า ครูมีระดับการปฏิบัติในการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาในระดับปฏิบัติบางครั้ง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.89) โดยพบปัญหา คือ ครูขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการออกแบบการเรียนการสอนสะเต็มศึกษา เวลาในการจัดการเรียนการสอนไม่เพียงพอ และขาดงบประมาณสนับสนุน 2. ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมในการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาระดับน้อยทั้ง 3 ด้าน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.93) เมื่อจำแนกระดับความพร้อมในด้านต่างๆ พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.96) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.94) และด้านการเตรียมการสอน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.89) เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความพร้อมในการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาตามสังกัดของโรงเรียน พบว่า มีระดับความพร้อมระดับน้อย (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.96) โดยโรงเรียนที่สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครมีระดับความพร้อมมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.15) รองลงมาคือ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.12) และสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.62) เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความพร้อมครูผู้สอนทั้ง 3 วิชา พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความพร้อมในการจัดการเรียนการสอนรูปแบบสะเต็มศึกษาระดับน้อย (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.90) พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์มีระดับความพร้อมในการจัดการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.03) รองลงมาคือ ครูคณิตศาสตร์ และครูคอมพิวเตอร์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.85 และ 2.82 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study aims to 1) study the conditions and problems of STEM instructional management at primary school level in STEM network schools, Bangkok 2) investigate the readiness of STEM instructional management. Research data were gathered from 2 groups of sample. Group I: Twenty two teachers from eight STEM network schools in Bangkok were studied by questionnaire, observation form, and interview form. Group 2: Three hundred eighty teachers (science, mathematics, and computer teachers in total) are in the non-STEM network schools (128 schools) asked by questionnaire. The questionnaire consists of 3 topics i.e., educational preparation, instructional management, and learning assessment. A quantitative method was used to describe the findings through Mean, Percentage, and Standard deviation. The results of this study indicated that; 1. The conditions and problems of STEM instructional management in the STEM network school was at a moderate level of teacher performance in all three topics (Mean = 2.89). The problems of STEM instructional management were as follows: teachers lacked of knowledge and understanding of STEM lessons design. Teachers did not have an efficient time to organize the class and the last problem was lack of budget to support the STEM instructional management. 2. The readiness of STEM instructional management was at a low level in all three topics as well (Mean = 2.93). The instructional management was the highest level (Mean = 2.96), then the following was the learning assessment (Mean = 2.94), and the last was the educational preparation (Mean = 2.89). The other results when classified by school types under three different offices found that the readiness of STEM instructional management in three different offices was at a low level (Mean = 2.96). By the schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission had the highest level (Mean = 3.15), then the schools under Office of the Private Education Commission (Mean = 3.12) and the last were the schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (Mean = 2.62). Furthermore, science teacher was at the highest level of readiness (Mean = 3.03), then mathematics teachers, and computer teachers at last (Mean = 2.85, 2.82).
Creative Commons License