Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการส่งออกสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ผ่านท่าเรือในเขตภาคตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study cost for exporting heavyweight and oversized cargo through seaport in Eastern area
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1889
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบ (Comparative Study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการส่งออกและเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการขนส่งสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ ที่มีขนาดและน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐานจากโรงงานตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดระยอง ผ่านกระบวนการส่งออกสินค้าผ่านแต่ละท่าเรือสินค้าทั่วไปในเขตพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออก เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการวางแผนการผลิตหรือขนส่ง เพื่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการในท่าเรือตามความเหมาะสมของลักษณะสินค้า รวมถึงศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดในการให้บริการของแต่ละท่าเรือ โดยกำหนดท่าเรือที่ทำการศึกษา ทั้งหมด 4 ท่าเรือ ดังนี้ 1)ท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง 2)ท่าเรือศรีราชาฮาเบอร์ 3)ท่าเรือพาณิชย์ จุกเสม็ด สัตหีบ และ 4)ท่าเรือน้ำลึกมาบตาพุด เป็นกรณีศึกษาร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดในเส้นทางที่ใช้การขนส่งทางบก จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล โดยการจำแนกตามกลุ่มกิจกรรมของกระบวนการส่งออก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อต้นทุนในการขนส่งและสรุปค่าใช้จ่ายรวมในการขนส่งผ่านแต่ละท่าเรือ ผลการศึกษาพบข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลต่อต้นทุนการขนส่งสินค้าขนาดใหญ่ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออก คือ 1)ค่าใช้จ่ายในด้านการอำนวยความสะดวกของเส้นทางการขนส่งทางบก ได้แก่ ค่าเครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ในการเคลื่อนย้าย ป้ายบอกทาง สายไฟ และสิ่งกีดขวางอื่นๆ บนท้องถนน 2) ข้อจำกัดด้านจำนวนและศักยภาพของอุปกรณ์ยกขนในแต่ละท่าเรือ ที่ขนถ่ายสินค้าที่มีขนาดและน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาท่าเรือทั้ง 4 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาสินค้าที่มีน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐาน ทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างสินค้า ได้แก่ 1) สินค้าที่มีขนาดมาตรฐานตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ 2)สินค้าที่มีขนาดเกินมาตรฐานเล็กน้อย 3) สินค้ามีขนาดเกินกว่ามาตรฐานอย่างมาก พบว่าท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง มีความได้เปรียบด้านต้นทุนการขนส่งที่ประหยัดที่สุดจากสินค้ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 1 และ 2 และ ท่าเรือพาณิชย์ จุกเสม็ด สัตหีบ มีความได้เปรียบด้านต้นทุนที่ประหยัดที่สุดในการขนส่งสินค้ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a comparative research aimed to study the export process and the cost of transporting break bulk cargoes which the size and the weight of cargoes are non-standards from the factory in Rayong province through the ports in the East of Thailand to propose ways of produce or transportation planning and choose the appropriate ports for each cargoes. Including the potential and limitations of the service of the port i.e. 1) Laem Chabang. 2) Sriracha Harbour 3) Sattahip Commercial Port and 4) Map Ta Phut deep sea port. A case study with the analysis of the restrictions on the use of inland transport. Then compare the data in a tabular format by activity and division of the export process. To analyze the factors affecting transport costs and the total cost was in transit through the port. The study indicated that limitations that affect the cost of shipping the oversized cargoes from the eastern part of Thailand were 1) The cost of facilitation for inland transport routes such as equipment to move the traffic signs and cable and all obstructions along the intended route 2) the limitation on the number and the capacity of lifting equipment in each port. The results of the four ports in transiting three type of over standard cargoes i.e. 1) the product is the standard size containers and overweight 2) Products that are slightly larger than standard containers and overweight and 3) Products that much larger than the standard and overweight. Found that Laem Chabang Port is the most economical advantage in transiting products type 1 and 2. Sattahip Commercial Port is the most economical advantage in transiting products type 3.
Creative Commons License