Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกราฟต์ผ้าไหมไทยด้วยไคโตซานโดยใช้ดีบีดีพลาสมาเพื่อให้คุณสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DBD-PLASMA GRAFTING OF CHITOSAN ON THAI SILK FOR ANTIBACTERIAL ABILITY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1173
Abstract
ผ้าไหม ถือเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่แสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์ของไทย เป็นสินค้าราคาสูง นิยมนำมาตัดเย็บเป็นเสื้อผ้าเพื่อสวมใส่ แต่โอกาสในการนำมาสวมใส่มีน้อย เวลานำมาสวมใส่ผ้าไหมจะสัมผัสกับเหงื่อที่ร่างกายผลิตขึ้น ภายหลังการสวมใส่ต้องได้รับการทำความสะอาดอย่างทะนุถนอม ไม่สามารถซักด้วยกระบวนการทั่วไปได้ ทำให้มีโอกาสเกิดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผ้าไหม ส่งผลให้ผ้าไหมด้อยคุณภาพลง เสื่อมสภาพและเสื่อมราคาได้ การทำวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้านแบคทีเรียจากการกราฟต์ผ้าไหมไทยด้วยไคโตซานและดีบีดีพลาสมา (DBD-plasma; Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma) ด้วยความต่างศักย์ 5-10 kV และใช้เวลา 5, 10 และ 15 วินาที ด้วยผ้าไหมไทยคุณภาพนกยูงสีนำเงินที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการฟอกสีและลอกผิวกาว กับสารละลายไคโตซานจากไคโตซานที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณ 0, 10, 30, 50, 70 และ 90 kGy นำมาทดสอบเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการต้านแบคทีเรีย ด้วยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่า ผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยดีบีดีพลาสมาที่ 10 kV เป็นเวลา 10 วินาที การกราฟต์ด้วยสารละลายไคโตซานที่ผ่านการฉายรังสี 10 kGy ทนต่อการซักมากที่สุด และสามารถต้านทั้งแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus Aures และ Escherichia Coli ได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai silk fabrics have been well known as a symbol of Thailand for a long time. It is very popular to get dressed into in special occasions and the cost can be very high depending on quality. After getting dressed, it should be gently and properly cleaned by hand because laundry machine might damage silk fabrics. Moreover, as dry cleaning is not suitable for silk fabrics, people commonly dry silk dresses by hanging them outside and under the roof to receive soft sunlight. However, Thailand is located in a tropical-zone of the world, where the weather is hot and humid. When the fabric contacts with human skin, it will absorb human body’s perspiration. Under this condition, bacteria can favorably grow in the fabric and will directly affect the quality of fabric. The objective of this research is to antibacterial from Thai silk fabrics with chitosan and DBD-plasma. Using the high voltage of 5 to 10 kV and the treatment time of 5, 10 and 15 seconds with blue peacock quality of Thai silk that undye and undegum. And chitosan solution from radiated chitosan powder in different activity of Gamma-ray of 0, 10, 30, 50, 70 and 90 kGy. To find the most proper condition of antibacterial ability by inseminate bacteria. The silk that the high voltage of 10kV for 10 seconds and graft with irradiate chitosan of 10 kGy is the best condition for antibacterial ability
Creative Commons License