Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social interaction in the management of prison health : a case study of transgenders' (ka-toey) and correctional officers' experiences
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1468
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัย "ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะในเรือนจำ : ศึกษากรณีประสบการณ์ของผู้ต้องขัง "กะเทย" และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงประสบการณ์ของผู้ต้องขังกะเทย (เส้นทางชีวิต ประสบการณ์ชีวิตการเป็นกะเทย การต่อรอง ปฏิสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้อัตลักษณ์ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมในเรือนจำ) และประสบการณ์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ (สัมพันธภาพเชิงอำนาจ การบริหารจัดการ ระเบียบข้อบังคับ) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นเชิงสุขภาวะ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะในเรือนจำระหว่างผู้ต้องขังกะเทยและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ อันจะนำไปสู่แนวทางการจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะในเรือนจำที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ต้องขัง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology Approach) เป็นการศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ชีวิตที่บุคคลได้ประสบมา (Life Experience) โดยมีผู้ต้องขัง "กะเทย" และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแสดงหลักในการทำหน้าที่ผู้ถ่ายทอดเรื่องเล่า จากประสบการณ์ในการถูกคุมขังในเรือนจำและจากประสบการณ์การปกครองดูแล ให้คำปรึกษา ใกล้ชิดกับผู้ต้องขัง "กะเทย" โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ (Informal Interview) การสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ประกอบกับการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participation Observation) โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ในเรือนจำจังหวัดอุทัยธานี จากการกำหนดคุณลักษณะของประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยและเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 2 กลุ่ม คือผู้ต้องขังกะเทยและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดในการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะในเรือนจำ คือ มิติของความเป็นมนุษย์ โดยมีกลุ่มบุคคลสำคัญสองกลุ่มคือ "ผู้ต้องขัง" และ "เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ" การจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะในเรือนจำจะเกิดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลสูงสุดนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติและผู้ต้องขัง ซึ่งต่างมีความต้องการเชิงสุขภาวะที่ดี อุปสรรคสำคัญในการจัดการเชิงสุขภาวะของผู้ต้องขังกะเทย มาจากการขาดความตระหนักในสิทธิความเป็นมนุษย์ที่ครอบคลุมการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ และข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย นโยบาย และระเบียบข้อบังคับที่สอดคล้องกับเพศกำเนิดเท่านั้น ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา การสร้างความตระหนักในสิทธิความเป็นมนุษย์ การทบทวนและปรับปรุงกฎหมาย รวมถึงนโยบายต่าง ๆ ของกรมราชทัณฑ์ให้มีความสอดคล้องและครอบคลุมถึงการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังกะเทยหรือผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดตามมาตรฐานสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on "Social interaction in the management of prison health: A case study of transgender (ka-toey) prisoners' and correctional officers' experiences" has been conducted with the purposes to study ka-toey prisoners' experiences (journeys of life, experiences of being transgender, negotiations, interactions, including awareness of identity, society, and culture in prison) and to study correctional officers' experiences (power relations, administration and management, rules and regulations) which are relevant to well-being aspects; along with the analysis of interactions in terms of well-being management between ka-toey prisoners and correctional officers in order to come up with proper and consistent guidance for well-being management in prison in order to suit the desires of prisoners. The research has been conducted, in accordance with the Phenomenology Approach, as Qualitative Research by studying individuals' life experience and phenomenon. Ka-toey prisoners and correctional officers play important roles in portraying and describing the stories; for instance, experiences of being imprisoned and experiences of ruling, managing, and closely providing advice for the ka-toey prisoners. The collection procedure has been conducted by gathering informal interviews, in-depth interviews, and participation observation using purposive samplings. The data has been derived from prisons in Uthai Thani province by presetting certain attributes of the population for the study and collecting the data from two significant groups which were ka-toey prisoners. According to the results, the most crucial element in the study of interactions in terms of well-being management in prison is a human dimension. It is composed of two significant groups which are "prisoners" and "correctional officers". The interactions between prisoners and correctional officers, both of whom desire well-being, have significant relationship in establishing the most effective and efficient well-being of health management in prison. The major obstacles for managing ka-toey prisoners' well-being are unawareness of Human Rights, compliances toward prisoners who have variable sexual orientation, and limitation of law, policies, and regulations accordingly with their original gender given at the moment of birth. Suggestions for further study are as follows: 1) Raising awareness on Human Rights 2) Revising and renewing laws, regulations, and policies of the Department of Corrections to be consistent with the international compliance against the culprits especially for ka-toey prisoners or individuals who have diverse sexual orientations.
Creative Commons License